Chris Murphy
SP · Charlotte Knights · Triple-A · 28.0y · #4933 of 7,949 we rate
Next: Today 10:35 PM at Gwinnett Stripers
- The player
- LONG SHOT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
30 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
2 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
We can't see what this costs all in, so there's nothing to judge yet.
Our take
Long-shot prospect, untested market.
Chris Murphy scores 30 out of 100 (#4933 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: stuff: above average — 24.7% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 62% at his level.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 81 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Stuff: above average
24.7% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 62% at his level.
Command: above average
13.6% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 63% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production; 28.0 is old for a prospect card.
K-BB% improving
9.9% last season to 13.6% this one.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
81 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
Baseball vs card market
INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE- The baseball
- trajectory unmeasured
- The cards
- no measurable move
Why this divergence exists
We have not measured his baseball trajectory, so there is nothing to set the card market against.
Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best Bowman card to own
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
No live ask and no confirmed sale on any version of his cards, so there is nothing here to call good or bad value.
Live listings that fit the thesis
Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.
No qualifying live listing found. 2 listings are matched to him, but none passes the fit and condition bars — aftermarket signatures, lots and reprints are demoted, and unreadable prices are not shown.
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
2 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 2 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 2 worth looking at, best first.
Chris Murphy Signed 2019 Bowman Chrome 1st Autographed Card Red Sox Auto RC
Red · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 348d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 144h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled ~$2.99
WATCH
Chris Murphy 2023 Bowman AUTO 1st Prospect Autograph #PPA-CM Sox Rookie
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 14d
Not a core card · 4 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 148h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled ~$2.99
WATCH
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Chris Murphy, just what the money can do today.
- Pedro Ramírezbase$35.94Watch14% under fair value
- Alessander De La Cruzbase$9.99Watch23% under fair value
- Emil MoralesMojo Refractor$30.98Watch56% under fair value
Compared within under $40.00, your stated ceiling. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
Catalyst timelineno logged or derived event yet
No event on his timeline yet — no logged promotion, call-up or injury, and no level change between the two seasons we hold. Derived events appear as stat lines land; logged ones appear with their source.
Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.
His canonical cardsno card identity established yet
A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.
No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.
What he is good atSkills 52 on the 20–80 scale, against 910 pitchers at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 52 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 910 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
53
above average · better than 62% at his level
24.7% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
53
above average · better than 63% at his level
13.6% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
51
average · better than 55% at his level
11.1% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
57
above average · better than 75% at his level · the result, not a skill
1.26 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
48
average · better than 41% at his level · context, not a skill
19.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
46
below average · better than 34% at his level · context, not a skill
-2.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 60th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 75th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 60 and his run prevention sits at 75, a gap of -15. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 910 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 21th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 5.3 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- old for Triple-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 910 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
81
IP
19.0
ERA
2.84
WHIP
1.26
K-BB%
13.6
better than 63%
K%
24.7
BB%
11.1
HR9
0.47
GS
2
Is this player getting better?
Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season — 9.9% up to 13.6% K-BB — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.
Still at Triple-A, the same level as last season.
K-BB%
9.9%▲13.6%
Strikeouts
24.2%→24.7%
Walks
14.3%▼11.1%
WHIP
1.45▼1.26
ERA
3.38▼2.84
Last season, 91 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market2 listed · 0 eBay-verified
- Listings
- 2
- Lowest seen
- —
- Median ask
- —
- Cheapest 1st auto
- —
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- —
0 eBay-verified
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same