Jefferson Rojas
SS · Double-A · 21.0y · #84 of 7,922 we rate
- The player
- STRONG PROSPECT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait for a better price
81 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
14 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is 2023 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Jefferson Rojas…. Priced above value.
Our take
Strong prospect, untested market.
Jefferson Rojas scores 81 out of 100 (#84 of the 7,922 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +3.0y vs his level at Double-A — younger than 97% of the players there.
His core Bowman card has been selling at $17–65 off 2 confirmed sales.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: thin comp evidence — 1 confirmed sale in 90 days. Treat any value here as a single data point, not a price.
The signal
Young for the level
+3.0y vs his level at Double-A — younger than 97% of the players there.
Plate discipline: below average
8.7% BB — walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him
OPS slipping
.871 last season to .819 this one.
Contact: plus
16.2% K — strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball Better than 90% at his level.
The case is strengthening
Baseball momentum 69/100 — ahead of the thesis. Read from his baseball alone — never from what his cards did.
Moved up and held it
High-A to Double-A.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Thin comp evidence
1 confirmed sale in 90 days. Treat any value here as a single data point, not a price.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-JR — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 2 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
$17.10–64.90midpoint $19.00
Evidence limited· 2 salesmost recent 2026-08-23 · 2 listed now
- 7 days
- not enough sales
- 30 days
- not enough sales
- 90 days
- not enough sales
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-JR
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 2 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
No good entry today
The closest to fair is 2023 Bowman Chrome Jefferson Rojas 1st Chrome Prospect Auto CPA-JR CUBS METS at $91.99, 384% over the $19–59 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.
That card at or under $19 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.
What would make this a buy
- Priced above value
- Player not there yet
- On his best-priced card: waiting on sales.
What is for sale right now
14 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 14 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 8 are under "The whole live market".
Jefferson Rojas 2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto /150 True Blue Refractor
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 27d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
$339.00
sold $218
PASS
2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto JEFFERSON ROJAS Purple Refractor #/250
/250 · raw · condition not stated · listed 17d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 85h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$154.39
modeled $13.34–118
PASS
2023 Bowman Jefferson Rojas Chrome Auto Purple /250 1st Prospect Chicago Cubs
/250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 6d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 85h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$166.99
modeled $13.34–118
PASS
2023 Bowman Chrome Prospects On Card Auto Jefferson Rojas 1st Purple /250 Cubs
/250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 12d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 85h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$179.99
modeled $13.34–118
PASS
Jefferson Rojas 2023 Bowman Signed RC CGC AUTH w/ 10 AUTO Blue /150 1st Edition
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 10d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether the signature is factory-certified or added later
$309.99
no sold price
WATCH
2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Jefferson Rojas #CPA-JR Refractor Auto #371/499 PSA 10
/499 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 129d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
$355.99
modeled ~$295.00
WATCH
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Jefferson Rojas, just what the money can do today.
- Walker Jenkinsbase$67.98Watch
- Luke AdamsHTA Choice Refractor · /150$74.96Watch
- Rainiel Rodriguezbase$69.99Watch46% under fair value
Compared within $45.99–$96.59, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder3 versions of his cards in psa 10 autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing PSA 10 autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $355.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $355.99 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $400.95, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $400.95 live
- Scarcity
- 250 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +13%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green Shimmer /99THIN EVIDENCE
1 listing watched off the board here, none confirmed sold — no price to judge.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- nothing listed
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
7 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 55 on the 20–80 scale, against 496 hitters at Double-A
What he is good at
skills overall 55 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 496 hitters at Double-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Contact
Can he hit it?
63
plus · better than 90% at his level
16.2% K
strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
Power
Can he hit it hard?
59
plus · better than 82% at his level
.211 ISO
isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases
Plate discipline
Does he pick his pitch?
46
below average · better than 36% at his level
8.7% BB
walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him
Speed
Can he run?
52
average · better than 59% at his level
23 SB per 600 PA
stolen bases per full season of plate appearances
Production
Is it showing up in the box score?
58
plus · better than 79% at his level · the result, not a skill
.819 OPS
on-base plus slugging — the result, which carries the luck as well as the skill
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
69
plus-plus · better than 97% at his level · context, not a skill
+3.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 4 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 67th percentile of the cohort, production at the 79th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 67 and his production sits at 79, a gap of -12. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 496 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 29th percentile.
Will he get there?
Strong chance 7.1 / 10
- already at Double-A
- hitting well — 0.819 OPS in 470 PA (not ranked against his level)
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 100% of what it wants to know.
How he is playingThe Double-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 496 other hitters at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
PA
470
AVG
.271
OBP
.337
SLG
.482
OPS
.819
better than 79%
HR
20
SB
18
BB%
8.7
K%
16.2
Is this player getting better?
Down from .871 to .819 OPS, but he moved up to Double-A — a step back at a harder level is normal.
Moved up from High-A to Double-A — the pitching is harder this year.
OPS
.871▼.819
Power
.214→.211
Walks
12.7%▼8.7%
Strikeouts
15.7%→16.2%
Last season, 299 times at bat. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold for1 logged sale
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
Only 1 sale logged so far. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
- 2026-08-26 — $399.99 · /99 · graded PSA 10 · tracked disappearance — not a confirmed sale proof
The whole live market14 listed · 14 eBay-verified · 8 not shown above
- Listings
- 14
- Lowest live
- $91.99
- Median ask
- $244.99
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $91.99
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $154.39
14 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 14 hours ago.
The other 8 cards
- $400.95Jefferson Rojas Bowman Chrome Refractor Auto Purple #/250 PSA 10WATCH
- —2023 Jefferson Rojas 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Refractor /499 PSA 10 Gem MetsWATCH
- —Jefferson Rojas 1st bowman Auto Green Grass Refractor /99 PSA 10WATCH
- —2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Jefferson Rojas Speckle Refractor Auto /299 PSA 10 CubsWATCH
- —2023 Bowman Chrome Jefferson Rojas 1st Refactor Auto /499 PSA 10WATCH
- —Bowman 2023 Chrome Jefferson Rojas Auto Mojo Refractor PSA 10WATCH
- $91.992023 Bowman Chrome Jefferson Rojas 1st Chrome Prospect Auto CPA-JR CUBS METSPASS
- —2023 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Jefferson Rojas Cubs / Mets ProspectPASS
Worth reading for this player
- Grading break-even calculator — his cards have sold graded, so the raw-versus-graded gap is a real decision here
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same