Hyun-Seok Jang
SP · Great Lakes Loons · Great Lakes Loons · High-A · 22.0y · #167 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Tue 10:35 PM at Lake County Captains
- The player
- STRONG PROSPECT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait
78 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
21 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is Topps 2024 1st Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang…. Player not there yet.
Our take
Strong prospect, untested market.
Hyun-Seok Jang scores 78 out of 100 (#167 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +1.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 86% of the players there.
His core Bowman card has been selling at $9–16 off 1 confirmed sale.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 53 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Young for the level
+1.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 86% of the players there.
Command: plus-plus
37.7% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 99% at his level.
Moved up and held it
Low-A to High-A.
Control: plus-plus
1.9% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 98% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production.
K-BB% improving
12.6% last season to 37.7% this one.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
53 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-HJ — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 3 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
$9.38–15.63midpoint $12.50
Evidence limited· 1 salemost recent 2026-08-21 · 3 listed now
- 7 days
- not enough sales
- 30 days
- not enough sales
- 90 days
- not enough sales
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-HJ
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 3 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
No good entry today
The closest to fair is 2025 Bowman Chrome Bowman 1st Hyun-Seok Jang Auto #/499 Los Angeles Dodgers at $160, 491% over the $27–35 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.
/499 at or under $27 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.
What would make this a buy
- Priced above value
- Player not there yet
- On his best-priced card: waiting on sales.
What is for sale right now
21 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 21 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 15 are under "The whole live market".
2025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang 1st Prospect Auto LA Dodgers PSA 10
base · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 19d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 95h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$171.99
modeled ~$23.50
WATCH
2024 Bowman Chrome Hyun Seok Jang 1st Bowman Gold Shimmer Auto #/50 PSA 9 MINT
/50 · PSA 9 · listed 218d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
$305.98
no sold price
WATCH
2025 Bowman Chrome, HYUN-SEOK JANG #BCP51 PSA 10 SP/150 BLUE REF 1st OC-AUTO
/150 · PSA 10 · listed 59d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
$316.03
no sold price
WATCH
Hyun-Seok Jang Signed Auto 2025 1st Bowman Pink Mojo /199 Refractor PSA Auto 10
/199 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 73d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether the signature is factory-certified or added later
$286.99
no sold price
WATCH
Hyun-Seok Jang Signed Auto 2025 1st Bowman Steel Refractor /100 PSA Auto 10
/100 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 291d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether the signature is factory-certified or added later
$311.99
no sold price
WATCH
2025 Bowman Hyun-Seok Jang Chrome Auto 1st Refractor Green Grass #/99 Dodgers
/99 · raw · condition not stated · listed 8d
Player not there yet · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 98h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$107.00
modeled $10.13–39.38
PASS
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Hyun-Seok Jang, just what the money can do today.
- Cole CarriggRefractor$14.98Watch42% under fair value
- Cole Carriggbase$11.80Watch55% under fair value
Compared within $11.00–$23.10, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder6 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $22.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $22.00 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $159.50, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $159.50 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +625%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $61.49, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $61.49 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -61%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - HTA Choice Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $70.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $70.99 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +15%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green Grass Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $107.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $107.00 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +51%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $300.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $300.00 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +180%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
5 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 71 on the 20–80 scale, against 620 pitchers at High-A
What he is good at
skills overall 71 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 620 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
68
plus-plus · better than 96% at his level
39.6% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
73
plus-plus · better than 99% at his level
37.7% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
71
plus-plus · better than 98% at his level
1.9% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
65
plus-plus · better than 93% at his level · the result, not a skill
0.98 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
44
below average · better than 27% at his level · context, not a skill
13.1 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
61
plus · better than 86% at his level · context, not a skill
+1.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 98th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 93th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 98 and his run prevention sits at 93, a gap of +5. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 620 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 61th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 3.8 / 10
- old for High-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 620 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
53
IP
13.1
ERA
2.70
WHIP
0.98
K-BB%
37.7
better than 99%
K%
39.6
BB%
1.9
HR9
0.00
GS
3
Is this player getting better?
Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season, against better hitters — 12.6% to 37.7% K-BB after moving up to High-A. That is the shape of a breakout.
Moved up from Low-A to High-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
12.6%▲37.7%
Strikeouts
30.9%▲39.6%
Walks
18.3%▼1.9%
WHIP
1.35▼0.98
ERA
4.65▼2.70
Last season, 175 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market21 listed · 21 eBay-verified · 15 not shown above
- Listings
- 21
- Lowest seen
- $22.00
- Median ask
- $165.75
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $22.00
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $61.49
21 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 33 minutes ago.
The other 15 cards
- $300.002025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang Auto Green Refractor 27/99 #CPA-HJ 1st DodgersPASS
- —2025 Bowman Chrome 1st True Green Hyun-Seok Jang Refractor Auto /99 DodgersPASS
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang 1st TRUE GREEN Chrome Refractor AUTO /99PASS
- $61.492025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang Choice Auto /150 1st #CPA-HJ DodgersPASS
- $70.992025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang 1st Bowman HTA Choice Refractor Auto /150PASS
- —2025 Topps Bowman 1st Chrome Speckle Refractor /100 Auto of Hyun-Seok JangPASS
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang Blue Geometric Refractor 1st Auto /150 #CPA-HJPASS
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang 1st True Blue Refractor Auto /150 Dodgers 📈PASS
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang Speckle Auto 1st Bowman /299 #CPA-HJPASS
- $22.002025 Bowman Chrome 1st on card Auto Hyun-Seok Jang CPAHJ DodgersWATCH
- $32.492025 BOWMAN HYUN-SEOK JANG #CPA-HJ 1ST CHROME PROSPECT AUTO AUTOGRAPH DODGERSPASS
- —2025 Bowman Chrome 1st on card Auto Hyun-Seok Jang CPAHJ DodgersPASS
- —Hyun Seok Jang 2025 1st Bowman Auto True Orange Au Rc Dodgers (CPA-HJ)PASS
- $159.502025 Bowman Chrome Bowman 1st Hyun-Seok Jang Auto #/499 Los Angeles DodgersPASS
- —Topps 2024 1st Bowman Chrome Hyun-Seok Jang Dodgers Auto Refractor /499 #CPA-HJPASS
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run