Bowman Sniper

Miguel Sime Jr.

SP · Wilmington Blue Rocks · Wilmington Blue Rocks · High-A · 19.0y · #226 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Today 10:35 PM vs Hudson Valley Renegades

The player
STRONG PROSPECT

76 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

12 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait

Closest of his is 2025 Bowman Chrome HTA Choice Refractor… at $310. Waiting on sales.

Our take

Strong prospect, untested market.

Miguel Sime Jr. scores 76 out of 100 (#226 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +4.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 100% of the players there.

His core Bowman card has been selling at $16–27 off 1 confirmed sale.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: pitcher — injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

The signal

  • Young for the level

    +4.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 100% of the players there.

  • Control: well below

    19.9% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Stuff: plus-plus

    38.8% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 96% at his level.

  • Command: plus

    18.9% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 85% at his level.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production; only 19.0 — years of runway.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Benchmark not checklist-verified

    His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman draft chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.

What the hobby pays for him

Benchmark card: 2025 Bowman Draft 1st Auto CPA-MS — raw, base, unnumbered.

Described by 2 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.

$16.39–27.31midpoint $21.85

Evidence limited· 1 salemost recent 2026-08-22 · 2 listed now

7 days
not enough sales
30 days
not enough sales
90 days
not enough sales

This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

2025 Bowman Draft 1st Auto CPA-MS

Raw base 1st Bowman Draft Chrome Auto

The draft-class equivalent of the canonical auto — same card kind, other product line. Identified from 2 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.

A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

No good entry today

The closest to fair is 2025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Miguel Sime Jr #CPA-MS Auto 4k8 at $40.32, 84% over the $21.85 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.

That card at or under $21.85 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.

What would make this a buy

  • Waiting on sales
  • Player not there yet

What is for sale right now

12 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 12 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 6 are under "The whole live market".

  • 2025 Bowman Draft Miguel Sime Jr 1st Chrome Auto Purple /250 Nationals

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 9d

    Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    modeled $12.78–49.71

    PASS

  • MIGUEL SIME JR. 2025 BOWMAN DRAFT #CPA-MS CHROME AUTO 1ST PROSPECT NATIONALS

    base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 4d

    Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 111h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    sold $21.85

    PASS

  • 2025 BOWMAN MIGUEL SIME JR. 1ST AUTO WASHINGTON NATIONALS

    base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 2d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether the signature is factory-certified or added later

    $30.99

    modeled ~$17.50

    WATCH

  • 2025 Bowman Draft Miguel Sime Jr. Chrome Auto HTA Choice Ref 1st #/150 PSA 9 MT

    /150 · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 82d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $274.00

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2025 Bowman Chrome HTA Choice Refractor Miguel Sime Jr. 1st AUTO /150 PSA 10

    /150 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 19d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $309.98

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • Miguel Sime Jr 2025 1st Bowman Draft Chrome Gold Wave AUTO 26/50 Nationals PSA 9

    /50 · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 70d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $349.99

    no sold price

    WATCH

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder2 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • BaseTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $30.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Green Lava Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $250.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    99 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +707%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales

4 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 56 on the 20–80 scale, against 620 pitchers at High-A

What he is good at

skills overall 56 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 620 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    68

    plus-plus · better than 96% at his level

    38.8% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    60

    plus · better than 85% at his level

    18.9% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    39

    well below · better than 14% at his level

    19.9% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    56

    above average · better than 73% at his level · the result, not a skill

    1.35 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    56

    above average · better than 72% at his level · context, not a skill

    46.0 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    80

    elite · better than 100% at his level · context, not a skill

    +4.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 65th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 73th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 65 and his run prevention sits at 73, a gap of -8. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 620 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 35th percentile.

Will he get there?

Real chance 5.5 / 10

  • young for High-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.

How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 620 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

196

IP

46.0

ERA

2.15

WHIP

1.35

K-BB%

18.9

better than 85%

K%

38.8

BB%

19.9

HR9

0.39

GS

13

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market12 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 6 not shown above
Listings
12

0 eBay-verified

Lowest live
$30.99
Median ask
$262.00
Cheapest 1st auto
$37.50
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$274.00

The other 6 cards

  • $405.99MIGUEL SIME JR. 2025 BOWMAN DRAFT CHROME PROSPECT AUTO RC PSA 10/10 POP 3 BAWATCH
  • Miguel Sime Jr 2025 1st Bowman Auto Gold Shimmer /50 Au RC NatsWATCH
  • $37.502025 MLB Bowman Draft Chrome 1st Miguel Sime Jr. Auto #CPA-MS NationalsPASS
  • Topps 2025 Bowman Draft Miguel Sime Jr. Nationals 1st Bowman Auto CPA-MSPASS
  • $40.322025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Miguel Sime Jr #CPA-MS Auto 4k8PASS
  • $250.002025 Bowman Draft Miguel Sime Jr. Auto Green Lava Refractor 1st /99 POP. 1PASS
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player