Lenny Torres Jr.
SP · Lehigh Valley IronPigs · Lehigh Valley IronPigs · Triple-A · 25.0y · #6195 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Tue 11:05 PM at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
- The player
- LONG SHOT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
20 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
31 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Nobody has logged a completed sale for this card, so we can't say what it's worth.
Our take
Long-shot prospect, untested market.
Lenny Torres Jr. scores 20 out of 100 (#6195 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +1.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 80% of the players there.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 35 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Young for the level
+1.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 80% of the players there.
Control: well below
20.0% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
K-BB% slipping
4.9% last season to 0.0% this one.
Strikeouts slipping
21.1% last season to 20.0% this one.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production; 25.0 is old for a prospect card.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
35 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Command risk
Command grades 40 on the 20–80 scale (0.0% K-BB). strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CDA-LT — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 4 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
No price on this card yet
sales exist for this player, none on the benchmark card 4 copies are listed right now — asking prices are supply, never evidence of what it sells for.
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2018 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CDA-LT
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 4 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $4.24 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
31 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 31 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 25 are under "The whole live market".
2018 Bowman Chrome Prospect Autograph LENNY TORRES 1st Auto #CDA-LT
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 17d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
$4.24
modeled ~$5.50
WATCH
LENNY TORRES 2018 Topps 1st Bowman Chrome Draft AUTO CDA-LT Cleveland Indians
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 453d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
$4.41
modeled ~$5.50
WATCH
2018 Bowman Draft LENNY TORRES CHROME 1ST BOWMAN Autograph Prospect Auto #CDA-LT
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 22d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
$4.75
modeled ~$5.50
WATCH
2018 Bowman Chrome Draft #CDA-LT Lenny Torres Auto 1st Bowman Guardians/see desc
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 256d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 95h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$5.28
modeled ~$5.50
WATCH
2018 1st BOWMAN CHROME DRAFT AUTO LENNY TORRES mint GUARDIANS #CDA-LT
base · raw · listed 1412d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 95h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$5.39
modeled ~$5.50
WATCH
2018 Bowman Draft Chrome Lenny Torres Auto CDA-LT 1st Bowman Guardians
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 297d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 95h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$5.95
modeled ~$5.50
WATCH
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder5 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $4.24, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $4.24 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $7.61, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $7.61 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +80%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $14.44, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $14.44 live
- Scarcity
- 250 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +90%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $15.02, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $15.02 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +4%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Wave /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $15.75, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $15.75 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +5%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
What he is good atSkills 41 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 41 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
46
below average · better than 35% at his level
20.0% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
40
well below · better than 16% at his level
0.0% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
38
well below · better than 12% at his level
20.0% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
37
well below · better than 9% at his level · the result, not a skill
2.40 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
42
below average · better than 20% at his level · context, not a skill
6.2 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
58
plus · better than 80% at his level · context, not a skill
+1.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 21th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 9th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 21 and his run prevention sits at 9, a gap of +12. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 77th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 5.9 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- old for Triple-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
35
IP
6.2
ERA
12.15
WHIP
2.40
K-BB%
0.0
better than 16%
K%
20.0
BB%
20.0
HR9
2.70
GS
0
Is this player getting better?
Down from 4.9% to 0.0% K-BB this season.
Still at Triple-A, the same level as last season.
K-BB%
4.9%▼0.0%
Strikeouts
21.1%▼20.0%
Walks
16.2%▲20.0%
WHIP
1.73▲2.40
ERA
6.34▲12.15
Last season, 204 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market31 listed · 31 eBay-verified · 25 not shown above
- Listings
- 31
- Lowest live
- $4.24
- Median ask
- $7.83
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $4.24
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $7.61
31 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 1 hour ago.
The other 25 cards
- $5.992018 Bowman Draft Chrome Lenny Torres Auto CDA-LT 1st Bowman GuardiansWATCH
- $6.492018 Bowman Draft Chrome 1st Bowman Lenny Torres Auto CDA-LT PhilliesWATCH
- $7.61LENNY TORRES 2018 Topps 1st Bowman Chrome Draft AUTO REFRACTOR /499 CDA-LTWATCH
- $8.002018 Bowman Chrome Lenny Torres 1st Rookie Refractor Auto #d 292/499 + Base AutoWATCH
- $9.992018 Bowman Chrome Refractor Autographs Lenny Torres 1st Bowman Auto 295/499WATCH
- $12.992018 Bowman Chrome Lenny Torres 1st Auto MINT Autograph, Cleveland IndiansWATCH
- $13.99LENNY TORRES 2018 BOWMAN CHROME 1ST RC AUTO #CDA-LTWATCH
- $15.022018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Blue Refractor 24/150 Lenny Torres Jr Auto 1kkWATCH
- $15.74LENNY TORRES 2018 1st Bowman Chrome Draft AUTO PURPLE REFRACTOR #/250 CLEVELANDWATCH
- $15.752018 BOWMAN DRAFT LENNY TORRES CHROME 1ST RC AUTO BLUE WAVE REF /150 MCG 10WATCH
- $16.852018 1st Bowman Chrome Draft Picks #CDA-LT Lenny Torres #D /499 Auto RefractorWATCH
- $17.322018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Blue Refractor 47/150 Lenny Torres Jr Auto 03fcWATCH
- —2018 Bowman Chrome Lenny Torres #CDA-LT Bowman 1st AutoWATCH
- —2018 Bowman Chrome Draft Lenny Torres 1st Bowman Base Auto #CDA-LT GuardiansWATCH
- —Lenny Torres 2018 1st Bowman Chrome Refractor Auto Autograph /499WATCH
- $14.442018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Purple Refractor 111/250 Lenny Torres Jr Auto n1uWATCH
- $14.732018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Purple Refractor 78/250 Lenny Torres Jr Auto 5j0WATCH
- $13.582018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Refractor 185/499 Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto 5j0WATCH
- $14.722018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Refractor 10/499 Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto 8sqWATCH
- —2018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Refractor 225/499 Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto WATCH
- $6.952018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto sc2WATCH
- $7.362018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto n1uWATCH
- $7.642018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto 00c9WATCH
- $7.762018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto 8sqWATCH
- $7.832018 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Lenny Torres Jr #CDA-LT Auto 5j0WATCH
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run