Nazier Mulé
SP · South Bend Cubs · South Bend Cubs · High-A · 21.0y · #1625 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Tue 11:05 PM vs Cedar Rapids Kernels
- The player
- SOLID
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait
55 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
6 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Nazier Mule… at $7.40. Waiting on sales.
Our take
Solid prospect, untested market.
Nazier Mulé scores 55 out of 100 (#1625 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +2.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 95% of the players there.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: pitcher — injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
The signal
Young for the level
+2.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 95% of the players there.
Stuff: above average
27.5% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 74% at his level.
The case is strengthening
Baseball momentum 76/100 — ahead of the thesis. Read from his baseball alone — never from what his cards did.
Moved up and held it
Low-A to High-A.
Command: above average
13.4% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 67% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — candidates seen, none corroborated by enough sellers. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $7.40 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
What would make this a buy
- Waiting on sales
- Player not there yet
What is for sale right now
6 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 6 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first.
2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Nazier Mule Autographed Signed Auto Cubs Auto BDC-77
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 142d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 94h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$7.40
modeled ~$10.99
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Refractor 324/499 Nazier Mule #CDA-NME Auto 0ok8
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 5d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$18.47
modeled ~$14.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft - Chrome Nazier Mule #BDC-77 Purple Auto /250 (RC) PSA 9!
/250 · PSA 9 · listed 41d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$24.99
no sold price
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Blue Refractor 2/150 Nazier Mule #CDA-NME Auto s3g
/150 · raw · condition not stated · listed 8d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$69.07
modeled ~$62.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Blue Wave Refractor 130/150 Nazier Mule Auto 6fs
/150 · raw · condition not stated · listed 6d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$95.23
modeled ~$59.99
WATCH
2022 Bowman Chrome Draft Nazier Mule Auto 1st Autograph Rookie RC #CDA-NME Cubs
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 447d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 93h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled ~$10.99
WATCH
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder4 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $7.40, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $7.40 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $18.47, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $18.47 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +150%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $69.07, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $69.07 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +274%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Wave Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $95.23, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $95.23 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +38%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
1 listing sits in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 53 on the 20–80 scale, against 620 pitchers at High-A
What he is good at
skills overall 53 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 620 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
56
above average · better than 74% at his level
27.5% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
54
above average · better than 67% at his level
13.4% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
48
average · better than 42% at his level
14.1% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
50
average · better than 50% at his level · the result, not a skill
1.56 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
60
plus · better than 84% at his level · context, not a skill
59.2 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
66
plus-plus · better than 95% at his level · context, not a skill
+2.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 61th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 50th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 61 and his run prevention sits at 50, a gap of +11. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 620 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 73th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 4.9 / 10
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
- form is climbing
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 620 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
269
IP
59.2
ERA
5.43
WHIP
1.56
K-BB%
13.4
better than 67%
K%
27.5
BB%
14.1
HR9
1.06
GS
14
Is this player getting better?
Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season, against better hitters — 6.4% to 13.4% K-BB after moving up to High-A. That is the shape of a breakout.
Moved up from Low-A to High-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
6.4%▲13.4%
Strikeouts
23.9%▲27.5%
Walks
17.5%▼14.1%
WHIP
1.57→1.56
ERA
5.79▼5.43
Last season, 251 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market6 listed · 6 eBay-verified
- Listings
- 6
- Lowest seen
- $7.40
- Median ask
- $24.99
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $7.40
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- —
6 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 35 minutes ago.
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run