Bowman Sniper

Yordanny Monegro

SP · Greenville Drive · Greenville Drive · High-A · 23.0y · #5113 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Tue 11:35 PM at Bowling Green Hot Rods

The player
LONG SHOT

29 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

3 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait

Closest of his is 2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Yordanny Monegro… at $75.99. Waiting on sales.

Our take

Long-shot prospect, untested market.

Yordanny Monegro scores 29 out of 100 (#5113 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: stuff: plus-plus — 37.5% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 95% at his level.

We have 4 confirmed sales of his cards in the last 90 days, but no standardized benchmark card yet, so the price side rests on whatever is listed rather than on one comparable series.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 8 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Control: bottom of the scale

    37.5% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • K-BB% slipping

    30.0% last season to 0.0% this one.

  • Stuff: plus-plus

    37.5% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 95% at his level.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production.

  • Strikeouts improving

    35.8% last season to 37.5% this one.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    8 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Command risk

    Command grades 40 on the 20–80 scale (0.0% K-BB). strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Modeled value only

    The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.

What the hobby pays for him

A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.

Benchmark not yet established benchmark not computed yet. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

Canonical card not establishedWe have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, /250 at $35.14 costs 0.36× base, and print run alone suggests 1.30×, with no measured sales to check it against — best balance available. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.

What would make this a buy

  • Waiting on sales
  • Player not there yet

What is for sale right now

3 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 3 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 3 worth looking at, best first.

  • 2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Yordanny Monegro #CPA-YM Auto Refractor /499 PSA 10

    /499 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 4d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 95h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $75.99

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2024 Bowman Chrome Prospect Refractor Yordanny Monegro PSA 10 GEM MT Auto sc8

    Refractor · PSA 10 · listed 4d

    Not a core card · 2 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $98.39

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2024 Bowman Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor 12/250 Yordanny Monegro Auto sc8

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · listed 5d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $35.14

    modeled ~$7.00

    WATCH

What the same money buys today

Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Yordanny Monegro, just what the money can do today.

Compared within $17.57–$36.90, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder3 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • RedTHIN EVIDENCE

    2 listings watched off the board here, none confirmed sold — no price to judge.

    Sold
    Live
    nothing listed
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $35.14, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    250 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Red Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE

    2 listings watched off the board here, none confirmed sold — no price to judge.

    Sold
    Live
    nothing listed
    Scarcity
    100 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium

2 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 44 on the 20–80 scale, against 620 pitchers at High-A

What he is good at

skills overall 44 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 620 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    66

    plus-plus · better than 95% at his level

    37.5% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    40

    well below · better than 16% at his level

    0.0% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    27

    bottom of the scale · better than 1% at his level

    37.5% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    45

    below average · better than 32% at his level · the result, not a skill

    1.80 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    29

    bottom of the scale · better than 2% at his level · context, not a skill

    1.2 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    54

    above average · better than 66% at his level · context, not a skill

    0.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 37th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 32th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 37 and his run prevention sits at 32, a gap of +5. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 620 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 61th percentile.

Will he get there?

Long shot 3.3 / 10

  • old for High-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.

How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 620 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

8

IP

1.2

ERA

0.00

WHIP

1.80

K-BB%

0.0

better than 16%

K%

37.5

BB%

37.5

HR9

0.00

GS

1

Is this player getting better?

Down from 30.0% to 0.0% K-BB this season.

Moved down from Double-A to High-A.

K-BB%

30.0%0.0%

Strikeouts

35.8%37.5%

Walks

5.8%37.5%

WHIP

1.191.80

ERA

2.670.00

Last season, 137 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold for4 logged sales

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

Showing 4 of 4 sales
$12.992026-08-262026-08-26

Point at a dot to see that sale.

Look up past sales on eBay
  • 2026-08-26$20.00 plus $6.00 shipping · /100 · tracked disappearance — not a confirmed sale proof
  • 2026-08-26$19.99 · /100 · tracked disappearance — not a confirmed sale proof
  • 2026-08-26$9.99 · tracked disappearance — not a confirmed sale proof
  • 2026-08-26$12.99 · tracked disappearance — not a confirmed sale proof
The whole live market3 listed · 3 eBay-verified
Listings
3

3 eBay-verified

Lowest seen
$35.14
Median ask
$75.99
Cheapest 1st auto
$75.99
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$75.99

Latest eBay verification: 3 days ago.

Worth reading for this player