Abner Uribe
SP · Wisconsin Timber Rattlers · High-A · 26.0y · #1096 of 7,949 we rate
Next: Today 11:05 PM at Beloit Sky Carp
- The player
- SOLID
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
60 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
6 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
We can't see what this costs all in, so there's nothing to judge yet.
Our take
Solid prospect, untested market.
Abner Uribe scores 60 out of 100 (#1096 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: stuff: plus-plus — 42.9% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 98% at his level.
His core Bowman card has been selling at $3–6 off 1 confirmed sale.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 7 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Old for the level
-3.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than only 10% of the players there.
Stuff: plus-plus
42.9% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 98% at his level.
Command: plus-plus
28.6% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 96% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production; 26.0 is old for a prospect card.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
7 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Age for the level
-3.0y vs his level at High-A puts him younger than only 10% of the cohort. The clock is a real cost on a prospect card.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
Baseball vs card market
INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE- The baseball
- trajectory unmeasured
- The cards
- no measurable move
Why this divergence exists
We have not measured his baseball trajectory, so there is nothing to set the card market against.
Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-AU — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 2 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
$3.45–5.75midpoint $4.60
Evidence limited· 1 salemost recent 2026-08-24 · 2 listed now
- 7 days
- not enough sales
- 30 days
- not enough sales
- 90 days
- not enough sales
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
Best Bowman card to own
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-AU
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
Identity: likelyValuation: confirmed
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 2 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Secondary and avoid: 1 live listing is a certified auto that is not (or not provably) his 1st Bowman Chrome — a later or lesser vehicle, ranked below the canonical card whatever its serial number.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, No base auto listed — cheapest numbered option shown; premium ratio unavailable. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
Live listings that fit the thesis
Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.
- 12023 Bowman Chrome Abner Uribe /299 Speckle Refractor 1st Auto #CPA-AUCore 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · modeled value, +543% over · best offer$36.98See listing
- 22023 BOWMAN CHROME ABNER URIBE GOLD SHIMMER REFRACTOR AUTO /50 PROSPECT 1STCore 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · modeled value, +742% over · best offer$92.98See listing
- 32023 BOWMAN CHROME PROSPECT AUTOS RED REFRACTOR ABNER URIBE 1/5 PSA 10 AUTOSecondary auto · identity uncertain · no valuation · best offer$4005.99See listing
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
6 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 6 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first.
2023 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Abner Uribe Gold Shimmer /50 PSA 10
/50 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 4d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
—
no sold price
WATCH
2023 BOWMAN CHROME PROSPECT AUTOS RED REFRACTOR ABNER URIBE 1/5 PSA 10 AUTO
/5 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 7d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$4005.99
no sold price
WATCH
2023 BOWMAN CHROME ABNER URIBE GOLD SHIMMER REFRACTOR AUTO /50 PROSPECT 1ST
/50 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 15d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 147h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$92.98
modeled $4.97–19.32
PASS
2023 Bowman Chrome Abner Uribe /299 Speckle Refractor 1st Auto #CPA-AU
/299 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 20d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 148h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$36.98
modeled $2.59–10.06
PASS
2023 Bowman Chrome - Prospect Auto Abner Uribe Brewers 1st #CPA-AU
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 8d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 148h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
sold $4.60
PASS
2023 Bowman Chrome - Prospect Auto Abner Uribe Brewers 1st #CPA-AU
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 16d
Past the window · 4 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 147h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
sold $4.60
PASS
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Abner Uribe, just what the money can do today.
- Pedro Ramírezbase$35.94Watch14% under fair value
- Kenny FenelonPurple Refractor · /250$34.98Watch
- Emil MoralesMojo Refractor$30.98Watch56% under fair value
Compared within $18.49–$38.83, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
Catalyst timelineno logged or derived event yet
No event on his timeline yet — no logged promotion, call-up or injury, and no level change between the two seasons we hold. Derived events appear as stat lines land; logged ones appear with their source.
Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.
His canonical cardsno card identity established yet
A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.
No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.
The parallel ladder2 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- Speckle Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $36.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $36.98 live
- Scarcity
- 299 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Gold Shimmer Refractor /50THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $92.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $92.98 live
- Scarcity
- 50 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +151%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
2 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 62 on the 20–80 scale, against 616 pitchers at High-A
What he is good at
skills overall 62 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 616 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
71
plus-plus · better than 98% at his level
42.9% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
68
plus-plus · better than 96% at his level
28.6% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
48
average · better than 41% at his level
14.3% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
71
plus-plus · better than 98% at his level · the result, not a skill
0.50 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
31
bottom of the scale · better than 3% at his level · context, not a skill
2.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
37
well below · better than 10% at his level · context, not a skill
-3.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 78th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 98th — his results run further ahead of his tools than 87% of the players he is measured against.
The stat line is doing the selling and the skills underneath it are not carrying it. Pay for the line and you are paying for the part that does not repeat.
How this is read: his skills average 78 and his run prevention sits at 98, a gap of -20. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 616 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 13th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 3.0 / 10
- old for High-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.
How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 616 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
7
IP
2.0
ERA
0.00
WHIP
0.50
K-BB%
28.6
better than 96%
K%
42.9
BB%
14.3
HR9
0.00
GS
0
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market6 listed · 0 eBay-verified
- Listings
- 6
- Lowest seen
- $36.98
- Median ask
- $92.98
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $36.98
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $36.98
0 eBay-verified
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run