Bowman Sniper

Randy Vásquez

SP · ACL Padres · Rookie · 27.0y · #1096 of 7,949 we rate

The player
SOLID

60 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

12 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Watch

Nobody has logged a completed sale for this card, so we can't say what it's worth.

Upold for RookieSent down Triple-A → RookieSan Diego Padres farm systemMovers

Our take

Solid prospect, untested market.

Randy Vásquez scores 60 out of 100 (#1096 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: command: elite — 33.3% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 100% at his level.

His core Bowman card has been selling at $4–6 off 1 confirmed sale.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 9 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Old for the level

    -8.0y vs his level at Rookie — younger than only 0% of the players there.

  • Command: elite

    33.3% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 100% at his level.

  • Control: elite

    0.0% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 100% at his level.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production; 27.0 is old for a prospect card.

  • K-BB% improving

    2.7% last season to 33.3% this one.

  • Strikeouts improving

    16.2% last season to 33.3% this one.

Why now

  • Sent down Triple-A → Rookie

    A step down we detected and logged.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    9 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Age for the level

    -8.0y vs his level at Rookie puts him younger than only 0% of the cohort. The clock is a real cost on a prospect card.

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Benchmark not checklist-verified

    His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.

Baseball vs card market

INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE
The baseball
trajectory unmeasured
The cards
no measurable move

Why this divergence exists

We have not measured his baseball trajectory, so there is nothing to set the card market against.

Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.

What the hobby pays for him

Benchmark card: 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-RV — raw, base, unnumbered.

Described by 4 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.

$3.75–6.25midpoint $5.00

Evidence limited· 1 salemost recent 2026-08-24 · 4 listed now

7 days
not enough sales
30 days
not enough sales
90 days
not enough sales

This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.

Best Bowman card to own

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-RV

Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto

Identity: likelyValuation: confirmed

The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 4 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.

A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.

Secondary and avoid: 1 live listing is a certified auto that is not (or not provably) his 1st Bowman Chrome — a later or lesser vehicle, ranked below the canonical card whatever its serial number.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

No good entry today

The closest to fair is 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto - Randy Vasquez RC - NY Yankees at $11.24, 125% over the $5 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.

That card at or under $5 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.

Live listings that fit the thesis

Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.

  1. 12022 Bowman Chrome Randy Vasquez Auto Rookie RC #CPA-RV Autograph Baseball 1stCore 1st auto · matches his benchmark series · confirmed value, +122% over$11.09See listing
  2. 22022 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto - Randy Vasquez RC - NY YankeesCore 1st auto · matches his benchmark series · confirmed value, +125% over · best offer$11.24See listing
  3. 32022 Topps Bowman Chrome Randy Vasquez 1st Prospects Auto Refractor /499 YankeesCore 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · modeled value, +91% over$10.99See listing

What would make this a buy

  • On his best-priced card: past the window.

What is for sale right now

12 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 12 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 6 are under "The whole live market".

  • 2022 Bowman 1st Chrome Prospect Auto RANDY VASQUEZ Orange /25 PSA 10 Rookie (RC)

    /25 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 155d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    $332.35

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2022 Bowman Chrome Randy Vasquez Gold Refractor 1st Prospect Auto # 41/50 PSA 9

    /50 · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 1226d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • Randy Vasquez Gold Shimmer Auto /50 - 1st Bowman NY Yankees SGC 9/10

    /50 · SGC 9 · takes offers · listed 1196d

    Not a core card · 4 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainthe year

    $304.80

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • Randy Vasquez Orange Shimmer Auto /25 - 1st Bowman NY Yankees SGC 10 GEM MT

    /25 · SGC 10 · takes offers · listed 1196d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainthe year

    $379.85

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2022 Bowman Chrome Prospect 1st Auto Purple Refractor Randy Vasquez /250

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 6d

    Past the window · 3 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 143h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $32.39

    modeled $2.93–11.38

    PASS

  • 2022 Topps Bowman Chrome Randy Vasquez 1st Prospects Auto Refractor /499 Yankees

    /499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 2d

    Past the window · 3 other things in the way

    $10.99

    modeled $2.59–10.06

    PASS

What the same money buys today

Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Randy Vásquez, just what the money can do today.

Compared within $5.50–$11.54, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

Catalyst timeline1 event, each with its evidence grade
  1. DERIVEDSent down Triple-A → Rookiedate not recorded

    Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.

    Why it matters
    What happened
    Sent down Triple-A → Rookie. Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.
    Why it matters
    A step down is the club saying the level was too much for now. It rarely kills a thesis on its own, but it resets the clock.
    What changed in the thesis
    We have no baseball momentum read for him, so the thesis cannot be graded from the season alone.
    Has the card market responded?
    Cannot say: the baseball trajectory is unmeasured for this player. No sold evidence means no market response to read, and a listing's asking price is not one.
    What to watch next
    Whether he re-earns the promotion inside the same season.

Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.

His canonical cardsno card identity established yet

A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.

No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.

The parallel ladder4 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • BaseTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $11.09, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $10.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    499 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    -1%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Speckle Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $34.27, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    299 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +212%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $32.39, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    250 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    -6%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales

4 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 76 on the 20–80 scale, against 1280 pitchers at Rookie

What he is good at

skills overall 76 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 1280 pitchers at Rookie — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    69

    plus-plus · better than 97% at his level

    33.3% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    80

    elite · better than 100% at his level

    33.3% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    80

    elite · better than 100% at his level

    0.0% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    80

    elite · better than 100% at his level · the result, not a skill

    0.38 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    34

    bottom of the scale · better than 6% at his level · context, not a skill

    2.2 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    20

    bottom of the scale · better than 0% at his level · context, not a skill

    -8.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 99th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 100th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 99 and his run prevention sits at 100, a gap of -1. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 1,275 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 48th percentile.

Will he get there?

Unlikely 2.3 / 10

  • old for Rookie
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 58% of what it wants to know — missing readiness, production, form.

How he is playingThe Rookie line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 1280 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

9

IP

2.2

ERA

0.00

WHIP

0.38

K-BB%

33.3

better than 100%

K%

33.3

BB%

0.0

HR9

0.00

GS

1

Is this player getting better?

Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season — 2.7% up to 33.3% K-BB — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.

Moved down from Triple-A to Rookie.

K-BB%

2.7%33.3%

Strikeouts

16.2%33.3%

Walks

13.5%0.0%

WHIP

1.500.38

ERA

5.630.00

Last season, 37 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market12 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 6 not shown above
Listings
12

0 eBay-verified

Lowest live
$10.99
Median ask
$33.33
Cheapest 1st auto
$10.99
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$10.99

The other 6 cards

  • 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Randy Vasquez Auto /499 YankeesPASS
  • $11.092022 Bowman Chrome Randy Vasquez Auto Rookie RC #CPA-RV Autograph Baseball 1stPASS
  • $11.242022 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto - Randy Vasquez RC - NY YankeesPASS
  • 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Randy Vasquez Autograph Auto Padres CPA-RV YankeesPASS
  • 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto - Randy Vasquez RC - NY YankeesPASS
  • $34.272022 Bowman Chrome Prospect Speckle Refractor 251/299 Randy Vasquez Auto 2x4PASS
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player