Bowman Sniper

Connor Seabold

SP · Toledo Mud Hens · Toledo Mud Hens · Triple-A · 30.0y · #7771 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Tue 10:35 PM vs Indianapolis Indians

The player
LONG SHOT

0 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

4 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Watch

We can't see what this costs all in, so there's nothing to judge yet.

Our take

Long-shot prospect, untested market.

Connor Seabold scores 0 out of 100 (#7771 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: what the hobby pays up for — SP sells at a discount at equal production; 30.0 is old for a prospect card.

Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 4 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Old for the level

    -4.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than only 8% of the players there.

  • Command: bottom of the scale

    -25.0% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • K-BB% slipping

    11.3% last season to -25.0% this one.

  • Strikeouts slipping

    20.7% last season to 0.0% this one.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production; 30.0 is old for a prospect card.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    4 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Command risk

    Command grades 27 on the 20–80 scale (-25.0% K-BB). strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Age for the level

    -4.0y vs his level at Triple-A puts him younger than only 8% of the cohort. The clock is a real cost on a prospect card.

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

What the hobby pays for him

A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.

Benchmark not yet established no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

Canonical card not establishedWe have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, No base auto listed — cheapest numbered option shown; premium ratio unavailable. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.

What would make this a buy

  • On his best-priced card: past the window.
  • A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.

What is for sale right now

4 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 4 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 4 worth looking at, best first.

  • 2018 Bowman Chrome Draft Picks Connor Seabold 1st Bowman Auto RC PSA 10 Phillies

    base · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 14d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    modeled ~$170.05

    WATCH

  • 2018 Bowman Draft Chrome Autograph CONNOR SEABOLD Green Refractor Auto /99

    /99 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 17d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $4.24

    modeled ~$6.99

    WATCH

  • 2018 Bowman Chrome Prospect Blue Refractor 97/150 Connor Seabold Auto 1h9h

    /150 · raw · condition not stated · listed 2d

    Not a core card · 4 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $12.72

    modeled ~$3.25

    WATCH

  • 2018 Bowman Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor 160/250 Connor Seabold Auto 8az

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · listed 2d

    Not a core card · 4 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $8.69

    modeled ~$7.50

    WATCH

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder3 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $8.69, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    250 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Blue Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $12.72, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    150 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +46%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Green Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $4.24, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    99 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    -67%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales

1 listing sits in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 30 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A

What he is good at

skills overall 30 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    29

    bottom of the scale · better than 2% at his level

    0.0% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    27

    bottom of the scale · better than 1% at his level

    -25.0% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    34

    bottom of the scale · better than 5% at his level

    25.0% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    41

    well below · better than 18% at his level · the result, not a skill

    2.00 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    31

    bottom of the scale · better than 3% at his level · context, not a skill

    1.0 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    36

    well below · better than 8% at his level · context, not a skill

    -4.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 3th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 18th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 3 and his run prevention sits at 18, a gap of -15. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 21th percentile.

Will he get there?

Real chance 5.3 / 10

  • already at Triple-A
  • old for Triple-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.

How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

4

IP

1.0

ERA

0.00

WHIP

2.00

K-BB%

-25.0

better than 1%

K%

0.0

BB%

25.0

HR9

0.00

GS

0

Is this player getting better?

Down from 11.3% to -25.0% K-BB this season.

Still at Triple-A, the same level as last season.

K-BB%

11.3%-25.0%

Strikeouts

20.7%0.0%

Walks

9.4%25.0%

WHIP

1.422.00

ERA

6.070.00

Last season, 309 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market4 listed · 4 eBay-verified
Listings
4

4 eBay-verified

Lowest live
$4.24
Median ask
$8.69
Cheapest 1st auto
Cheapest numbered 1st auto

Latest eBay verification: 2 hours ago.

What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player