Ryan Feltner
SP · Albuquerque Isotopes · Albuquerque Isotopes · Triple-A · 29.0y · #4164 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Wed 12:35 AM vs Tacoma Rainiers
- The player
- FRINGE
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
36 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
31 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Postage alone is $1.75, and these sell for $0.88 delivered.
Our take
Fringe prospect, untested market.
Ryan Feltner scores 36 out of 100 (#4164 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: control: plus-plus — 5.0% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 93% at his level.
His core Bowman card has been selling at $0–1 off 1 confirmed sale.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 20 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Old for the level
-3.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than only 19% of the players there.
Control: plus-plus
5.0% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 93% at his level.
Command: plus
20.0% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 85% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production; 29.0 is old for a prospect card.
K-BB% improving
-9.2% last season to 20.0% this one.
Strikeouts improving
11.9% last season to 25.0% this one.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
20 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Age for the level
-3.0y vs his level at Triple-A puts him younger than only 19% of the cohort. The clock is a real cost on a prospect card.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2019 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-RF — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 18 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
$0.37–0.61midpoint $0.49
Evidence limited· 1 salemost recent 2026-08-23 · 19 listed now
- 7 days
- not enough sales
- 30 days
- not enough sales
- 90 days
- not enough sales
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2019 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-RF
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 18 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
No good entry today
The closest to fair is 2019 Ryan Feltner Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto RC #CPA-RF (D432) at $16.38, 3243% over the $0.49 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.
That card at or under $0.49 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
31 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 31 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 25 are under "The whole live market".
2019 BOWMAN CHROME RYAN FELTNER 1ST RC AUTO GREEN REF /99 ROCKIES MCG 10
/99 · raw · condition not stated · listed 86d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$8.75
modeled $0.40–1.54
PASS
2019 Bowman Chrome Bowman 1st Ryan Feltner Blue Mojo Refractor Auto 72/150
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 159d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$10.88
modeled $0.33–1.29
PASS
2019 BOWMAN CHROME RYAN FELTNER CPA-RF 1ST RC AUTO REF /499 ROCKIES MCG 9
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 86d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$5.75
modeled $0.25–0.99
PASS
2019 BOWMAN CHROME RYAN FELTNER 1st BOWMAN AUTO REFRACTOR #/499 COLORADO ROCKIES
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 786d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$6.48
modeled $0.25–0.99
PASS
2019 BOWMAN CHROME RYAN FELTNER AUTO RC 1ST BOWMAN REFRACTOR ROCKIES 296/499
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 2378d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$11.89
modeled $0.25–0.99
PASS
Ryan Feltner 2019 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto #CPA-RF Rockies
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 29d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
$4.48
sold $0.49
PASS
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder9 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $4.48, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $4.48 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- RefractorTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $7.49, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $7.49 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +67%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $5.75, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $5.75 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -23%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $6.48, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $6.48 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +13%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Mojo Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $10.88, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $10.88 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +68%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $17.31, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $17.31 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +59%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $8.75, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $8.75 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -50%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $13.57, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $13.57 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +55%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Orange Wave Refractor /25 and underTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $28.81, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $28.81 live
- Scarcity
- 25 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +112%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
What he is good atSkills 60 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 60 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
54
above average · better than 65% at his level
25.0% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
60
plus · better than 85% at his level
20.0% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
65
plus-plus · better than 93% at his level
5.0% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
53
above average · better than 62% at his level · the result, not a skill
1.40 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
40
well below · better than 16% at his level · context, not a skill
5.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
41
well below · better than 19% at his level · context, not a skill
-3.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 81th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 62th — his tools run further ahead of his results than 85% of the players he is measured against.
The market prices the stat line, and his is behind what he is doing. That is where a card is cheap for a reason that can change.
How this is read: his skills average 81 and his run prevention sits at 62, a gap of +19. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 85th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 5.3 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- old for Triple-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
20
IP
5.0
ERA
1.80
WHIP
1.40
K-BB%
20.0
better than 85%
K%
25.0
BB%
5.0
HR9
0.00
GS
1
Is this player getting better?
Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season — -9.2% up to 20.0% K-BB.
Still at Triple-A, the same level as last season.
K-BB%
-9.2%▲20.0%
Strikeouts
11.9%▲25.0%
Walks
21.1%▼5.0%
WHIP
2.48▼1.40
ERA
8.57▼1.80
Last season, 109 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market31 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 25 not shown above
- Listings
- 31
- Lowest live
- $4.48
- Median ask
- $8.75
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $4.48
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $5.75
0 eBay-verified
The other 25 cards
- $4.88RYAN FELTNER 2019 Bowman Chrome 1st Prospect Autograph AUTO #CPA-RF RockiesPASS
- $5.502019 Bowman Chrome #CPA-RF Ryan Feltner Prospects Autographs Rockies 1st AutoPASS
- $5.52Ryan Feltner AUTO RC 2019 Bowman Chrome 1st BowmanPASS
- $5.952019 Bowman Chrome Ryan Feltner 1st Prospect Auto Autograph #CPA-RF RockiesPASS
- $6.792019 Bowman Chrome #CPA-RF Ryan Feltner Prospects Autographs Rockies 1st AutoPASS
- $7.492019 1st Bowman Chrome Ryan Feltner Rockies Prospect RC Refractor AutoPASS
- $7.492019 Bowman Chrome - Ryan Feltner 1st Bowman Auto - CPA-RF RockiesPASS
- $7.972019 Bowman Chrome Prospects Ryan Feltner 1st Bowman Auto RC Colorado Rockies PASS
- $13.99RYAN FELTNER 2019 BOWMAN CHROME 1ST BOWMAN AUTO ROCKIES ROOKIE RCPASS
- $15.492019 BOWMAN CHROME 1ST BOWMAN AUTO RYAN FELTNER (W)PASS
- —Ryan Feltner 2019 Topps Bowman Chrome Prospect Auto 1st #CPA-RF MLB Trading CardPASS
- —2019 Bowman Chrome Ryan Feltner Auto 1st Prospect #CPA-RF Rockies (776) 🔥🔥🔥PASS
- —RYAN FELTNER 2019 Bowman Chrome 1st Prospect Autograph AUTO #CPA-RF RockiesPASS
- —2019 Bowman Chrome Ryan Feltner 1st Prospects Auto Colorado RockiesPASS
- —Ryan Feltner 2019 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Colorado RockiesPASS
- —2019 Bowman Chrome Ryan Feltner Auto 1st Prospect #CPA-RF RockiesPASS
- —Ryan Feltner 2019 Topps Bowman Chrome Prospect Auto 1st #CPA-RF MLB Trading CardPASS
- —2019 Bowman Chrome Ryan Feltner 1st Bowman Base Auto Colorado Rockies RookiePASS
- $13.572019 Bowman Chrome Prospects Green Refractor 27/99 Ryan Feltner #CPA-RF Auto 9p5PASS
- $28.812019 Bowman Chrome HTA Orange Wave Refractor 5/25 Ryan Feltner #CPA-RF Auto o9aPASS
- $16.382019 Ryan Feltner Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto RC #CPA-RF (D432)PASS
- $17.312019 Bowman Chrome Prospects Blue Refractor 23/150 Ryan Feltner #CPA-RF Auto 1b8PASS
- $22.762019 Bowman Chrome Prospects Blue Refractor /150 Ryan Feltner #CPA-RF Auto 2g6PASS
- $14.432019 Bowman Chrome Prospects Refractor 177/499 Ryan Feltner #CPA-RF Auto 0or4PASS
- $14.502019 Bowman Chrome Prospects Refractor 467/499 Ryan Feltner #CPA-RF Auto 2a9PASS
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run