BJ Murray Jr.
3B · Iowa Cubs · Triple-A · 26.0y · #994 of 7,949 we rate
Next: Today 10:35 PM at Columbus Clippers
- The player
- SOLID
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
61 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
28 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Nobody has logged a completed sale for this card, so we can't say what it's worth.
Our take
Solid prospect, untested market.
BJ Murray Jr. scores 61 out of 100 (#994 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: power: above average — .206 ISO — isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases Better than 75% at his level.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: nothing has sold — no confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
The signal
Power: above average
.206 ISO — isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases Better than 75% at his level.
Moved up and held it
Double-A to Triple-A.
Premium position
3B — the bat does not have to carry the whole profile.
Plate discipline: above average
13.4% BB — walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him Better than 75% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
3B is a position the hobby pays up for; 26.0 is old for a prospect card.
OPS improving
.781 last season to .895 this one.
Why now
Promoted Double-A → Triple-A
A step up we detected and logged.
What could go wrong
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Baseball vs card market
INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE- The baseball
- momentum 41/100
- The cards
- no measurable move
Why this divergence exists
His development is measured (momentum 41/100) but his card market is not: not enough dated prices on both sides of any window.
That is a real state, not a gap in the page. A prospect can be improving faster than any card of his has traded, and until sales exist there is no market to be ahead of or behind.
Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best Bowman card to own
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Secondary and avoid: 3 live listings are a certified auto that is not (or not provably) his 1st Bowman Chrome — a later or lesser vehicle, ranked below the canonical card whatever its serial number.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
No good entry today
The closest to fair is 2022 1st Bowman Chrome GREEN Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr Rookie Autograph /99 at $180, 620% over the $25 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.
/99 at or under $25 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.
Live listings that fit the thesis
Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.
- 1BJ Murray Jr. 2022 Bowman 1st Chrome /99 Auto Green Atomic Refract 🔥Cubs POP 99Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · confirmed value, +60% over · best offer$39.99See listing
- 22022 1st Bowman Chrome GREEN Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr Rookie Autograph /99Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · confirmed value, +620% over$180.00See listing
- 32022 1st Bowman Chrome GREEN Atomic Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr Autograph /99Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · confirmed value, +620% over$180.00See listing
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
28 cards of his are listed, 2 held back on condition or a broken price · 0 of the 26 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 20 are under "The whole live market".
BJ Murray Jr. 2022 Bowman 1st Chrome /99 Auto Green Atomic Refract 🔥Cubs POP 99
/99 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 8d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 148h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$39.99
sold $25
PASS
2022 1st Bowman Chrome GREEN Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr Rookie Autograph /99
/99 · raw · condition not stated · listed 1d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
$180.00
sold $25
PASS
2022 1st Bowman Chrome GREEN Atomic Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr Autograph /99
/99 · raw · condition not stated · listed 1d
Past the window · 3 other things in the way
$180.00
sold $25
PASS
2022 Bowman Chrome BJ Murray Jr. RC Rookie First Refractor Auto #'d /499
/499 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 1d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
$35.98
modeled ~$22.50
WATCH
2022 Bowman Chrome BJ Murray Jr. Refractor /499 AUTO 1st #CPA-BM
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 1d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
$49.99
modeled ~$22.50
WATCH
BJ Murray Jr. 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Card 92/150
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 5d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 118h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$55.24
modeled ~$40.00
WATCH
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on BJ Murray Jr., just what the money can do today.
- Pedro Ramírezbase$35.94Watch14% under fair value
- Kenny FenelonPurple Refractor · /250$34.98Watch
- Emil MoralesMojo Refractor$30.98Watch56% under fair value
Compared within $17.99–$37.78, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
Catalyst timeline1 event, each with its evidence grade
- DERIVEDPromoted Double-A → Triple-Adate not recorded
Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.
Why it matters
- What happened
- Promoted Double-A → Triple-A. Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.
- Why it matters
- A promotion is the club's own read of the player, and the level a card was made at is the level the hobby prices it against. Each rung up is a re-rating event.
- What changed in the thesis
- Thesis intact — baseball momentum 41/100 — tracking the thesis.
- Has the card market responded?
- Cannot say: card-price momentum is unmeasured — not enough dated prices on both sides of any window. No sold evidence means no market response to read, and a listing's asking price is not one.
- What to watch next
- Whether the strikeout and walk rates hold at the new level over a real sample — the first 100 plate appearances say little.
Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.
His canonical cardsno card identity established yet
A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.
No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.
The parallel ladder12 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $35.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $35.98 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Speckle Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $120.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $120.00 live
- Scarcity
- 299 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +234%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $96.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $96.00 live
- Scarcity
- 250 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -20%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $55.24, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $55.24 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -43%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue RayWave /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $195.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $195.00 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +253%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $39.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $39.99 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -80%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $180.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $180.00 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +350%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Yellow Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $240.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $240.00 live
- Scarcity
- 75 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +33%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Gold /50THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $360.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $360.00 live
- Scarcity
- 50 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +50%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Gold Refractor /50THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $390.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $390.00 live
- Scarcity
- 50 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +8%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Gold Shimmer /50THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $63.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $63.98 live
- Scarcity
- 50 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -84%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Orange Refractor /25 and underTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $540.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $540.00 live
- Scarcity
- 25 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +744%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
8 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 54 on the 20–80 scale, against 747 hitters at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 54 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 747 hitters at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Contact
Can he hit it?
52
average · better than 58% at his level
21.3% K
strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
Power
Can he hit it hard?
57
above average · better than 75% at his level
.206 ISO
isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases
Plate discipline
Does he pick his pitch?
57
above average · better than 75% at his level
13.4% BB
walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him
Speed
Can he run?
49
average · better than 48% at his level
10 SB per 600 PA
stolen bases per full season of plate appearances
Production
Is it showing up in the box score?
59
plus · better than 81% at his level · the result, not a skill
.895 OPS
on-base plus slugging — the result, which carries the luck as well as the skill
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
51
average · better than 53% at his level · context, not a skill
0.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 4 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 64th percentile of the cohort, production at the 81th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 64 and his production sits at 81, a gap of -17. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 746 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 23th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 6.7 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- old for Triple-A
- hitting well — 0.895 OPS in 516 PA (not ranked against his level)
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 100% of what it wants to know.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 747 other hitters at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
PA
516
AVG
.294
OBP
.395
SLG
.500
OPS
.895
better than 81%
HR
16
SB
9
BB%
13.4
K%
21.3
Is this player getting better?
Hitting better than last season even though the pitching got harder — .781 to .895 after moving up to Triple-A. That is the shape of a breakout.
Moved up from Double-A to Triple-A — the pitching is harder this year.
OPS
.781▲.895
Power
.176▲.206
Walks
15.5%▼13.4%
Strikeouts
19.2%▲21.3%
Last season, 537 times at bat. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market28 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 20 not shown above
- Listings
- 28
- Lowest live
- $35.98
- Median ask
- $180.00
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $35.98
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $35.98
0 eBay-verified
The other 20 cards
- $57.002022 1st Bowman Chrome REFRACTOR RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Rookie! Autograph /499WATCH
- $63.98BJ Murray Jr. 2022 1st Bowman Chrome /50 Auto Gold Shimmer Refractr Cubs POP 50WATCH
- $96.002022 1st Bowman Chrome PURPLE Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Autograph /250WATCH
- $120.002022 1st Bowman Chrome SPECKLE Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Autograph /299WATCH
- $124.992022 Bowman Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor /250 BJ Murray Jr PSA 10 Auto 10noWATCH
- $195.002022 1st Bowman Chrome BLUE Raywave RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Rookie! Autograph /150WATCH
- $240.002022 1st Bowman Chrome YELLOW Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Autograph /75WATCH
- $299.992022 Bowman Chrome B.J. Murray Jr 1st Gold Refractor 44/50 PSA 10 Gem w/ 10 AutoWATCH
- $306.952022 1st Bowman Chrome PURPLE Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Autograph /250WATCH
- $360.002022 1st Bowman Chrome GOLD Mini-Diamond RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Autograph /50WATCH
- $390.002022 1st Bowman Chrome GOLD Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Rookie Autograph /50WATCH
- $540.002022 1st Bowman Chrome ORANGE Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr! Autograph /25WATCH
- $540.002022 1st Bowman Chrome ATOMIC Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray PSA 10! Autograph /100WATCH
- $600.002022 1st Bowman Chrome ORANGE Refractor RC AUTO BJ Murray Jr PSA 9 Autograph /25WATCH
- —BJ MURRAY JR 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Blue Wave Refractor Auto /150 PSA 9 *POP 3*WATCH
- —2022 Bowman Chrome Prospect Auto BJ Murray JR. #CPABM Speckle Refractor PSA 10WATCH
- —2022 Bowman Chrome BJ Murray Jr 1st Auto Gold Shimmer /50 PSA 10 SSP CPA-BM 🔥WATCH
- —2022 Bowman Chrome BJ Murray Jr 1st Refractor Auto /499 #CPA-BMWATCH
- —2022 Bowman Chrome BJ Murray 1st Auto Gold Mini Diamond Refractor /50 CubsWATCH
- —Topps 2022 Bowman Chrome BJ Murray Jr. Green Atomic Auto /99 CPA-BM BGS 9WATCH
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run