Bowman Sniper

Mike Baumann

SP · Syracuse Mets · Syracuse Mets · Triple-A · 30.0y · #7584 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Today 10:35 PM vs Rochester Red Wings

The player
LONG SHOT

6 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

23 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Watch

Nobody has logged a completed sale for this card, so we can't say what it's worth.

Our take

Long-shot prospect, untested market.

Mike Baumann scores 6 out of 100 (#7584 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: control: above average — 9.6% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 66% at his level.

Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 52 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Old for the level

    -4.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than only 8% of the players there.

  • Stuff: below average

    17.3% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Control: above average

    9.6% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 66% at his level.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production; 30.0 is old for a prospect card.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    52 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Age for the level

    -4.0y vs his level at Triple-A puts him younger than only 8% of the cohort. The clock is a real cost on a prospect card.

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Modeled value only

    The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.

What the hobby pays for him

Benchmark card: 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto BCP-A — raw, base, unnumbered.

Described by 7 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.

No price on this card yet

sales exist for this player, none on the benchmark card 10 copies are listed right now — asking prices are supply, never evidence of what it sells for.

This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

2018 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto BCP-A

Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto

The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 7 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.

A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, /99 at $10.99 costs 2.32× base, and print run alone suggests 1.80×, with no measured sales to check it against — best balance available. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.

What would make this a buy

  • On his best-priced card: past the window.
  • A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.

What is for sale right now

23 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 23 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 17 are under "The whole live market".

  • Mike Baumann 2018 1st Bowman Chrome Auto BGS 9 /10 Rc Autograph

    /10 · BGS 9 · listed 215d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    $21.48

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • Mike Baumann PSA 10 2018 Bowman Chrome /150 Blue Refractor 1st Auto Autograph

    /150 · PSA 10 · listed 465d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    $39.98

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Green Atomic /99 Orioles

    /99 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 357d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $10.99

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2018 1st Bowman Chrome Mike Baumann Blue Refractor Auto /150 Orioles RC #BCPA-MB

    /150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 849d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    modeled ~$3.25

    WATCH

  • 2018 1st Bowman Chrome Mike Baumann True Blue Refractor Auto Autograph 095/150

    /150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 199d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2018 BOWMAN CHROME PURPLE /250 1ST PROSPECT AUTO MIKE BAUMANN ORIOLES

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 235d

    Past the window · 2 other things in the way

    $4.74

    no sold price

    WATCH

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder5 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • BaseTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $4.74, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $2.59, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    499 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    -45%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Purple /250THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $4.74, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    250 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +83%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $7.48, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    250 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +58%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Green /99THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $10.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    99 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +47%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales

3 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 47 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A

What he is good at

skills overall 47 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    42

    below average · better than 20% at his level

    17.3% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    46

    below average · better than 35% at his level

    7.7% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    54

    above average · better than 66% at his level

    9.6% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    47

    average · better than 39% at his level · the result, not a skill

    1.64 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    44

    below average · better than 29% at his level · context, not a skill

    11.0 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    36

    well below · better than 8% at his level · context, not a skill

    -4.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 40th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 39th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 40 and his run prevention sits at 39, a gap of +1. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 54th percentile.

Will he get there?

Real chance 5.3 / 10

  • already at Triple-A
  • old for Triple-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.

How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

52

IP

11.0

ERA

5.73

WHIP

1.64

K-BB%

7.7

better than 35%

K%

17.3

BB%

9.6

HR9

0.82

GS

0

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market23 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 17 not shown above
Listings
23

0 eBay-verified

Lowest live
$2.59
Median ask
$10.02
Cheapest 1st auto
$4.74
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$4.74

The other 17 cards

  • $7.48Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome 241 /250 Purple Refractor 1st Auto AutographWATCH
  • $5.28Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome /499 Refractor 1st Auto Autograph ProspectWATCH
  • $5.48Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome /499 Refractor 1st Auto Autograph ProspectWATCH
  • $11.38MIKE BAUMANN 2017 BOWMAN CHROME REFRACTOR 1st RC ROOKIE AUTO /499 !!🔥 ORIOLESWATCH
  • $4.742018 BOWMAN CHROME 1ST PROSPECT AUTO MIKE BAUMANN ORIOLESWATCH
  • $6.452018 Bowman Chrome Mike Baumann Auto 1st #BCPA-MB OriolesWATCH
  • $6.452018 Bowman Chrome Mike Baumann Auto 1st #BCPA-MB OriolesWATCH
  • $10.29Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st year 2 card Base Auto-2 Base AutographsWATCH
  • $11.142018 Bowman Chrome MIKE BAUMANN Prospects Autograph 1st Auto OriolesWATCH
  • $13.99MIKE BAUMANN 2018 BOWMAN CHROME 1ST RC AUTO #BCPA-MBWATCH
  • 2018 Bowman Mike Baumann 1st Bowman Chrome Prospect Auto #BCPA-MBWATCH
  • Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st AUTO Baltimore Orioles BCPA-BMWATCH
  • Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st AUTO Baltimore Orioles BCPA-BMWATCH
  • Mike Baumann 2018 Bowman Chrome 1st AUTO Baltimore Orioles BCPA-BMWATCH
  • $34.48MIKE BAUMANN 2018 Bowman Chrome Prospects BLUE ~ Orioles RC ~ BGS 9.5 ~ AUTO 10WATCH
  • $10.022018 Bowman Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor 103/250 Mike Baumann Auto 0sb5WATCH
  • $2.592022 Bowman Chrome Refractor #410/499 Auto Mike Baumann AU RC #CRA-MBWATCH
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player