Mason Morris
SP · Dayton Dragons · Dayton Dragons · High-A · 23.0y · #3353 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Today 11:05 PM vs West Michigan Whitecaps
- The player
- FRINGE
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait
42 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
38 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is Mason Morris 2025 1st Bowman Draft Chrome… at $21.34. Waiting on sales.
Our take
Fringe prospect, untested market.
Mason Morris scores 42 out of 100 (#3353 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: control: above average — 10.5% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 70% at his level.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 19 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
K-BB% slipping
37.6% last season to 10.6% this one.
Strikeouts slipping
43.8% last season to 21.1% this one.
Control: above average
10.5% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 70% at his level.
Moved up and held it
Low-A to High-A, though the prior season is a thin sample.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
19 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2025 Bowman Draft 1st Auto CPA-MM — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 5 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
No price on this card yet
sales exist for this player, none on the benchmark card 5 copies are listed right now — asking prices are supply, never evidence of what it sells for.
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2025 Bowman Draft 1st Auto CPA-MM
Raw base 1st Bowman Draft Chrome Auto
The draft-class equivalent of the canonical auto — same card kind, other product line. Identified from 5 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $5.98 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
What would make this a buy
- Waiting on sales
- Player not there yet
What is for sale right now
38 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 38 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 32 are under "The whole live market".
Mason Morris 2025 1st Bowman Draft Chrome Autograph Auto Green /99 Reds
/99 · raw · condition not stated · listed 2d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
$21.34
no sold price
WATCH
2025 Bowman Draft 1st Mason Morris Chrome Auto Aqua Lava Refractor /199
/199 · raw · condition not stated · listed 98d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$15.89
modeled ~$2.01
WATCH
MASON MORRIS 2025 Bowman Chrome Draft #CPA-MM Purple Refractor Auto 1st RC /250
/250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 2d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 50h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled ~$8.50
WATCH
2025 Bowman Chrome Mason Morris 1st True Green Refractor Auto /99 Reds
/99 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 7d
Waiting on sales · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$36.79
no sold price
WATCH
2025 Bowman Draft Chrome Mason Morris 1st Bowman Refractor Auto 225/499 Reds
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 69d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$13.00
no sold price
WATCH
MASON MORRIS 2025 BOWMAN DRAFT CHROME PROSPECT AUTO RC SP PSA 10/10 POP 1 BA
base · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 8d
Not a core card · 2 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$105.99
modeled ~$170.05
WATCH
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder7 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $9.12, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $9.12 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- RedTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $5.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $5.98 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -34%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Red Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $13.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $13.00 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +117%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Aqua Lava Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $15.89, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $15.89 live
- Scarcity
- 199 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +22%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $21.34, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $21.34 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +34%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - True Green Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $36.79, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $36.79 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +72%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Yellow Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $54.12, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $54.12 live
- Scarcity
- 75 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +47%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
2 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 51 on the 20–80 scale, against 620 pitchers at High-A
What he is good at
skills overall 51 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 620 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
47
average · better than 40% at his level
21.1% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
51
average · better than 53% at his level
10.6% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
55
above average · better than 70% at his level
10.5% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
69
plus-plus · better than 97% at his level · the result, not a skill
0.71 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
38
well below · better than 11% at his level · context, not a skill
5.2 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
54
above average · better than 66% at his level · context, not a skill
0.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 54th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 97th — his results run further ahead of his tools than 97% of the players he is measured against.
The stat line is doing the selling and the skills underneath it are not carrying it. Pay for the line and you are paying for the part that does not repeat.
How this is read: his skills average 54 and his run prevention sits at 97, a gap of -43. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 620 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 3th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 3.4 / 10
- old for High-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 620 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
19
IP
5.2
ERA
1.59
WHIP
0.71
K-BB%
10.6
better than 53%
K%
21.1
BB%
10.5
HR9
0.00
GS
1
Is this player getting better?
Down from 37.6% to 10.6% K-BB, but that came with a move up to High-A — a step back at a harder level is normal — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.
Moved up from Low-A to High-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
37.6%▼10.6%
Strikeouts
43.8%▼21.1%
Walks
6.2%▲10.5%
WHIP
1.00▼0.71
ERA
9.00▼1.59
Last season, 16 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market38 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 32 not shown above
- Listings
- 38
- Lowest seen
- $5.98
- Median ask
- $13.72
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $5.98
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $13.00
0 eBay-verified
The other 32 cards
- —2025 Bowman Draft Chrome Mason Morris #CPA-MM 1/1 Auto Superfractor PSA 9 REDSWATCH
- $5.98Mason Morris 2025 Bowman Draft Chrome 1st Auto #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- $5.99Mason Morris 2025 Bowman Draft #CPA-MM 1st Chrome Prospect AUTO REDSWATCH
- $7.50MASON MORRIS 2025 BOWMAN CHROME DRAFT 1ST AUTOGRAPH REDS AUTO Q4060WATCH
- $9.122025 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Prospects Mason Morris AutoWATCH
- $11.982025 Bowman Draft #CPA-MM Mason Morris 1st Chrome Prospect Auto Cincinnati RedsWATCH
- $12.222025 Bowman Chrome 1st Prospect - Mason Morris Auto Cincinnati Reds #CPA-MMWATCH
- $14.942025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- $16.88MASON MORRIS 2025 Bowman Draft #CPA-MM 1st Chrome AutoWATCH
- $54.122025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Yellow Refractor 59/75 Mason Morris Auto 10noWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto Autograph 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Auto Chrome 1st Reds CPA-MMWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto Autograph 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Mason Morris 1st Bowman Auto Reds CPA-MMWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto Autograph 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Prospects Mason Morris AutoWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Prospects Mason Morris AutoWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Chrome CPA-MM MASON MORRIS 1st Auto - Cincinnati RedsWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto Autograph 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- —Topps 2025 Bowman Draft 1st Bowman Chrome Prospect Auto Mason Morris Reds CPA-MMWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto Autograph 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris 1st Bowman Chrome Auto RedsWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Auto Chrome 1st Reds CPA-MMWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Auto Chrome 1st Reds CPA-MMWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Auto Chrome 1st Reds #CPA-MMWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Draft Mason Morris Chrome Auto 1st Prospect #CPA-MM RedsWATCH
- —Mason Morris 2025 Bowman Draft Chrome 1st Bowman Autograph RC #auto #RookieWATCH
- —2025 Bowman Chrome Mason Morris 1st Bowman Auto Reds CPA-MMWATCH
- $12.952025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Mason Morris #CPA-MM Auto 1b6vWATCH
- $13.002025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Mason Morris #CPA-MM Auto 6q5WATCH
- $14.442025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Mason Morris #CPA-MM Auto 0a6WATCH
- $15.592025 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Mason Morris #CPA-MM Auto 09brWATCH
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run