Ryan Harvey
SP · Erie SeaWolves · Double-A · 25.0y · #1906 of 7,949 we rate
Next: Today 10:05 PM vs Somerset Patriots
- The player
- FRINGE
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
53 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
6 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Nobody has logged a completed sale for this card, so we can't say what it's worth.
Our take
Fringe prospect, untested market.
Ryan Harvey scores 53 out of 100 (#1906 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: control: elite — 0.0% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 100% at his level.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 11 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Control: elite
0.0% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 100% at his level.
Moved up and held it
Low-A to Double-A, though the prior season is a thin sample.
Command: plus-plus
27.3% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 96% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production; 25.0 is old for a prospect card.
K-BB% improving
6.3% last season to 27.3% this one.
Strikeouts improving
18.8% last season to 27.3% this one.
Why now
Promoted Low-A → Double-A
A step up we detected and logged.
What could go wrong
Small sample
11 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
Baseball vs card market
INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE- The baseball
- momentum 41/100
- The cards
- no measurable move
Why this divergence exists
His development is measured (momentum 41/100) but his card market is not: not enough dated prices on both sides of any window.
That is a real state, not a gap in the page. A prospect can be improving faster than any card of his has traded, and until sales exist there is no market to be ahead of or behind.
Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — candidates seen, none corroborated by enough sellers. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best Bowman card to own
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Secondary and avoid: 4 live listings are a certified auto that is not (or not provably) his 1st Bowman Chrome — a later or lesser vehicle, ranked below the canonical card whatever its serial number.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $5.98 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
Live listings that fit the thesis
Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.
- 12003 Bowman Chrome - Ryan Harvey #BDP167 1st Chrome Card Auto Chicago CubsCore 1st auto · matches his benchmark series · no valuation$5.98See listing
- 22003 Bowman Chrome Draft Picks & Prospects 1st Refractor Ryan Harvey Rookie AutoCore 1st auto · title claims 1st — not verified · no valuation · best offer$7.74See listing
- 32003 Bowman Chrome Draft Ryan Harvey Autograph BGS 9 MINT Auto 10 Cubs Auto RCSecondary auto · identity uncertain · no valuation$31.49See listing
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
6 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 6 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first.
2003 Bowman Chrome - Ryan Harvey #BDP167 1st Chrome Card Auto Chicago Cubs
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 121d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 144h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$5.98
modeled ~$3.25
WATCH
2003 Bowman Chrome Draft Picks & Prospects 1st Refractor Ryan Harvey Rookie Auto
Refractor · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 293d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 143h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$7.74
modeled ~$3.00
WATCH
2003 Bowman Chrome Draft Ryan Harvey Autograph BGS 9 MINT Auto 10 Cubs Auto RC
base · BGS 9 · listed 1254d
Not a core card · 4 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$31.49
no sold price
WATCH
2003 Bowman Draft Chrome Ryan Harvey #BDP167 Rookie Auto RC 0f6
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 7d
Not a core card · 4 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$11.21
modeled ~$3.25
WATCH
2003 Bowman Draft Chrome Refractor Ryan Harvey #BDP167 Rookie Auto RC 2s2
Refractor · raw · condition not stated · listed 5d
Not a core card · 4 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$11.57
modeled ~$3.00
WATCH
2003 Bowman Draft Chrome X-Fractor Ryan Harvey #BDP167 Rookie Auto RC 0o48
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 3d
Not a core card · 4 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$28.82
modeled ~$3.25
WATCH
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
Catalyst timeline1 event, each with its evidence grade
- DERIVEDPromoted Low-A → Double-Adate not recorded
Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.
Why it matters
- What happened
- Promoted Low-A → Double-A. Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.
- Why it matters
- A promotion is the club's own read of the player, and the level a card was made at is the level the hobby prices it against. Each rung up is a re-rating event.
- What changed in the thesis
- Thesis intact — baseball momentum 41/100 — tracking the thesis.
- Has the card market responded?
- Cannot say: card-price momentum is unmeasured — not enough dated prices on both sides of any window. No sold evidence means no market response to read, and a listing's asking price is not one.
- What to watch next
- Whether the strikeout and walk rates hold at the new level over a real sample — the first 100 plate appearances say little.
Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.
His canonical cardsno card identity established yet
A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.
No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.
The parallel ladder2 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $5.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $5.98 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- RefractorTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $7.74, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $7.74 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +29%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
1 listing sits in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 68 on the 20–80 scale, against 564 pitchers at Double-A
What he is good at
skills overall 68 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 564 pitchers at Double-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
56
above average · better than 74% at his level
27.3% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
68
plus-plus · better than 96% at his level
27.3% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
80
elite · better than 100% at his level
0.0% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
35
well below · better than 7% at his level · the result, not a skill
2.50 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
34
bottom of the scale · better than 5% at his level · context, not a skill
2.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
50
average · better than 49% at his level · context, not a skill
-1.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 90th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 7th — his tools run further ahead of his results than 100% of the players he is measured against.
The market prices the stat line, and his is behind what he is doing. That is where a card is cheap for a reason that can change.
How this is read: his skills average 90 and his run prevention sits at 7, a gap of +83. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 563 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 100th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 4.2 / 10
- already at Double-A
- old for Double-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe Double-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 564 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
11
IP
2.0
ERA
9.00
WHIP
2.50
K-BB%
27.3
better than 96%
K%
27.3
BB%
0.0
HR9
9.00
GS
0
Is this player getting better?
Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season, against better hitters — 6.3% to 27.3% K-BB after moving up to Double-A. That is the shape of a breakout — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.
Moved up from Low-A to Double-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
6.3%▲27.3%
Strikeouts
18.8%▲27.3%
Walks
12.5%▼0.0%
WHIP
0.92▲2.50
ERA
3.00▲9.00
Last season, 48 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market6 listed · 0 eBay-verified
- Listings
- 6
- Lowest seen
- $5.98
- Median ask
- $11.39
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $5.98
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- —
0 eBay-verified
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same