Bowman Sniper

Blake Larson

SP · ACL White Sox · ACL White Sox · Rookie · 20.0y · #2014 of 7,942 we rate

The player
FRINGE

52 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

6 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait

Closest of his is Blake Larson 2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto… at $35.99. Waiting on sales.

Our take

Fringe prospect, untested market.

Blake Larson scores 52 out of 100 (#2014 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: stuff: plus-plus — 39.1% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 99% at his level.

Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 23 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Stuff: plus-plus

    39.1% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 99% at his level.

  • Command: plus-plus

    21.7% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 97% at his level.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    23 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Modeled value only

    The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.

  • Benchmark not checklist-verified

    His core card was identified from how sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.

What the hobby pays for him

Benchmark card: 2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-BL — raw, base, unnumbered.

Described by 2 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.

No price on this card yet

sales exist for this player, none on the benchmark card 2 copies are listed right now — asking prices are supply, never evidence of what it sells for.

This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-BL

Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto

The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 2 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.

A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $4.99 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.

What would make this a buy

  • Waiting on sales
  • Player not there yet

What is for sale right now

6 cards of his are listed, 1 held back on condition or a broken price · 0 of the 5 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 5 worth looking at, best first.

  • 2024 Bowman Chrome Auto #CPA-BL Blake Larson 1st (WHITESOX)

    base · raw · condition not stated · listed 9d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $4.99

    modeled ~$5.98

    WATCH

  • 2024 Bowman Chrome #CPA-BL - Blake Larson - 1st Auto

    base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 15d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $11.88

    modeled ~$5.98

    WATCH

  • 🔥2024 Bowman Draft - Blake Larson 1st Bowman Chrome Auto #CPA-BL White Sox

    base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 45d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $14.00

    modeled ~$5.98

    WATCH

  • Blake Larson 2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto MOJO HTA /150 White Sox

    /150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 7d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $35.99

    modeled ~$4.99

    WATCH

  • 2024 Bowman Draft - Blake Larson 1st Bowman Auto Purple Refractor /250 #CPA-BL

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 13d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    modeled ~$19.99

    WATCH

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder2 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • BaseTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $4.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Mojo /150THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $35.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    150 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +621%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
What he is good atSkills 64 on the 20–80 scale, against 1285 pitchers at Rookie

What he is good at

skills overall 64 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 1285 pitchers at Rookie — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    73

    plus-plus · better than 99% at his level

    39.1% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    69

    plus-plus · better than 97% at his level

    21.7% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    49

    average · better than 48% at his level

    17.4% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    52

    average · better than 58% at his level · the result, not a skill

    1.71 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    37

    well below · better than 10% at his level · context, not a skill

    4.2 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    49

    average · better than 45% at his level · context, not a skill

    -1.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 81th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 58th — his tools run further ahead of his results than 89% of the players he is measured against.

The market prices the stat line, and his is behind what he is doing. That is where a card is cheap for a reason that can change.

How this is read: his skills average 81 and his run prevention sits at 58, a gap of +23. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 1,280 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 89th percentile.

Will he get there?

Long shot 3.3 / 10

  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 58% of what it wants to know — missing readiness, production, form.

How he is playingThe Rookie line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 1285 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

23

IP

4.2

ERA

5.79

WHIP

1.71

K-BB%

21.7

better than 97%

K%

39.1

BB%

17.4

HR9

0.00

GS

3

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market6 listed · 0 eBay-verified
Listings
6

0 eBay-verified

Lowest seen
$4.99
Median ask
$12.94
Cheapest 1st auto
$4.99
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$35.99
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player