Bowman Sniper

Maddux Bruns

SP · Tulsa Drillers · Tulsa Drillers · Double-A · 24.0y · #5944 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Wed 12:00 AM vs Wichita Wind Surge

The player
LONG SHOT

23 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

3 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait

Closest of his is Maddux Bruns 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Purple…. Waiting on sales.

Our take

Long-shot prospect, untested market.

Maddux Bruns scores 23 out of 100 (#5944 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — 0.0y vs his level at Double-A — younger than 70% of the players there.

Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 99 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Young for the level

    0.0y vs his level at Double-A — younger than 70% of the players there.

  • Control: bottom of the scale

    30.3% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • K-BB% slipping

    6.7% last season to -10.1% this one.

  • Strikeouts slipping

    22.2% last season to 20.2% this one.

  • Moved up and held it

    High-A to Double-A.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production; 24.0 is old for a prospect card.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    99 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Command risk

    Command grades 34 on the 20–80 scale (-10.1% K-BB). strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Modeled value only

    The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.

What the hobby pays for him

A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.

Benchmark not yet established no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

Canonical card not establishedWe have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

No live ask and no confirmed sale on any version of his cards, so there is nothing here to call good or bad value.

What would make this a buy

  • Waiting on sales
  • Player not there yet

What is for sale right now

3 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 3 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 3 worth looking at, best first.

  • Maddux Bruns 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Purple Refractor /250 PSA 10 Auto Grade

    /250 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 472d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • Maddux Bruns Signed 2021 1st Bowman Draft Chrome Purple /250 Psa GEM MT 10 AUTO

    /250 · raw · takes offers · listed 1468d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2021 Bowman Draft Chrome Sparkle Refractor Maddux Bruns #BDC-126 PSA 10 AUTO !!!

    Sparkle Refractor · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 503d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    modeled ~$24.00

    PASS

What the same money buys today

Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Maddux Bruns, just what the money can do today.

Compared within under $40.00, your stated ceiling. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

What he is good atSkills 36 on the 20–80 scale, against 567 pitchers at Double-A

What he is good at

skills overall 36 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 567 pitchers at Double-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    46

    below average · better than 33% at his level

    20.2% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    34

    bottom of the scale · better than 5% at his level

    -10.1% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    29

    bottom of the scale · better than 2% at his level

    30.3% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    32

    bottom of the scale · better than 4% at his level · the result, not a skill

    3.00 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    44

    below average · better than 29% at his level · context, not a skill

    15.2 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    55

    above average · better than 70% at his level · context, not a skill

    0.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 13th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 4th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 13 and his run prevention sits at 4, a gap of +9. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 566 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 70th percentile.

Will he get there?

Long shot 4.5 / 10

  • already at Double-A
  • old for Double-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.

How he is playingThe Double-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 567 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

99

IP

15.2

ERA

14.94

WHIP

3.00

K-BB%

-10.1

better than 5%

K%

20.2

BB%

30.3

HR9

0.57

GS

0

Is this player getting better?

Down from 6.7% to -10.1% K-BB, but that came with a move up to Double-A — a step back at a harder level is normal.

Moved up from High-A to Double-A — the pitching is harder this year.

K-BB%

6.7%-10.1%

Strikeouts

22.2%20.2%

Walks

15.5%30.3%

WHIP

1.683.00

ERA

5.4714.94

Last season, 239 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market3 listed · 3 eBay-verified
Listings
3

3 eBay-verified

Lowest seen
Median ask
Cheapest 1st auto
Cheapest numbered 1st auto

Latest eBay verification: 2 hours ago.

What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player