Paul Wilson
SP · Lakeland Flying Tigers · Low-A · 21.0y · #5811 of 7,949 we rate
Next: Today 10:30 PM at Bradenton Marauders
- The player
- LONG SHOT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait
24 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
5 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is 2023 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect🔥Paul… at $16.40. Waiting on sales.
Our take
Long-shot prospect, untested market.
Paul Wilson scores 24 out of 100 (#5811 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +1.0y vs his level at Low-A — younger than 78% of the players there.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 88 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Young for the level
+1.0y vs his level at Low-A — younger than 78% of the players there.
Control: well below
26.1% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
K-BB% slipping
15.6% last season to -1.1% this one.
Strikeouts slipping
34.4% last season to 25.0% this one.
Stuff: above average
25.0% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 69% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
88 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Command risk
Command grades 41 on the 20–80 scale (-1.1% K-BB). strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
Baseball vs card market
INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE- The baseball
- trajectory unmeasured
- The cards
- no measurable move
Why this divergence exists
We have not measured his baseball trajectory, so there is nothing to set the card market against.
Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best Bowman card to own
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Secondary and avoid: 2 live listings are a certified auto that is not (or not provably) his 1st Bowman Chrome — a later or lesser vehicle, ranked below the canonical card whatever its serial number.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, No base auto listed — cheapest numbered option shown; premium ratio unavailable. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
Live listings that fit the thesis
Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.
- 12023 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect🔥Paul Wilson (RC)🔥1st Purple AUTO /250🔥Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · no valuation · best offer$16.40See listing
- 22023 Paul Wilson Bowman Chrome 1st Refractor Auto RC 468/499 #CDA-PW (H1275)Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · no valuation$16.60See listing
- 32023 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor 7/250 Paul Wilson Auto 11s9Secondary auto · identity uncertain · no valuation$28.82See listing
What would make this a buy
- Waiting on sales
- Player not there yet
What is for sale right now
5 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 5 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 5 worth looking at, best first.
2023 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect🔥Paul Wilson (RC)🔥1st Purple AUTO /250🔥
/250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 71d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 143h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$16.40
modeled ~$7.49
WATCH
2023 Bowman Draft Paul Wilson Chrome Auto Purple Refractor 1st #/250 Tigers
/250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 6d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 118h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled ~$19.99
WATCH
2023 Paul Wilson Bowman Chrome 1st Refractor Auto RC 468/499 #CDA-PW (H1275)
/499 · raw · condition not stated · listed 6d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 134h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$16.60
modeled ~$9.00
WATCH
2023 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Sparkle Refractor /71 Paul Wilson Auto 6m7
/71 · raw · condition not stated · listed 10d
Not a core card · 2 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$25.65
modeled ~$12.50
WATCH
2023 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor 7/250 Paul Wilson Auto 11s9
/250 · raw · condition not stated · listed 1d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
$28.82
modeled ~$10.00
WATCH
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Paul Wilson, just what the money can do today.
- Alessander De La Cruzbase$9.99Watch23% under fair value
- Cole CarriggRefractor$14.98Watch42% under fair value
Compared within $8.20–$17.22, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
Catalyst timelineno logged or derived event yet
No event on his timeline yet — no logged promotion, call-up or injury, and no level change between the two seasons we hold. Derived events appear as stat lines land; logged ones appear with their source.
Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.
His canonical cardsno card identity established yet
A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.
No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.
The parallel ladder4 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $16.60, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $16.60 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Purple /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $16.40, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $16.40 live
- Scarcity
- 250 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -1%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $28.82, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $28.82 live
- Scarcity
- 250 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +76%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Sparkle Refractor /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $25.65, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $25.65 live
- Scarcity
- 71 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- -11%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
What he is good atSkills 45 on the 20–80 scale, against 708 pitchers at Low-A
What he is good at
skills overall 45 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 708 pitchers at Low-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
55
above average · better than 69% at his level
25.0% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
41
well below · better than 18% at his level
-1.1% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
38
well below · better than 11% at his level
26.1% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
39
well below · better than 13% at his level · the result, not a skill
2.41 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
48
average · better than 43% at his level · context, not a skill
15.1 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
58
plus · better than 78% at his level · context, not a skill
+1.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 33th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 13th — his tools run further ahead of his results than 85% of the players he is measured against.
The market prices the stat line, and his is behind what he is doing. That is where a card is cheap for a reason that can change.
How this is read: his skills average 33 and his run prevention sits at 13, a gap of +20. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 706 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 85th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 3.2 / 10
- old for Low-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 76% of what it wants to know — missing production, form.
How he is playingThe Low-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 708 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
88
IP
15.1
ERA
10.57
WHIP
2.41
K-BB%
-1.1
better than 18%
K%
25.0
BB%
26.1
HR9
1.17
GS
5
Is this player getting better?
Down from 15.6% to -1.1% K-BB this season — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.
Still at Low-A, the same level as last season.
K-BB%
15.6%▼-1.1%
Strikeouts
34.4%▼25.0%
Walks
18.8%▲26.1%
WHIP
2.05▲2.41
ERA
4.26▲10.57
Last season, 32 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market5 listed · 0 eBay-verified
- Listings
- 5
- Lowest seen
- $16.40
- Median ask
- $21.13
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $16.40
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $16.40
0 eBay-verified
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run