Bowman Sniper

Brandon Barriera

SP · Vancouver Canadians · High-A · 22.0y · #6122 of 7,949 we rate

Next: Thu 1:30 AM at Tri-City Dust Devils

The player
LONG SHOT

21 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

6 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait

Closest of his is Brandon Barriera 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft… at $300. Waiting on sales.

Downtypical age for High-APromoted Rookie → High-AToronto Blue Jays farm systemMovers

Our take

Long-shot prospect, untested market.

Brandon Barriera scores 21 out of 100 (#6122 of the 7,949 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +1.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 85% of the players there.

Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 12 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

The signal

  • Young for the level

    +1.0y vs his level at High-A — younger than 85% of the players there.

  • Command: bottom of the scale

    -8.3% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Strikeouts slipping

    21.4% last season to 16.7% this one.

  • Moved up and held it

    Rookie to High-A, though the prior season is a thin sample.

  • What the hobby pays up for

    SP sells at a discount at equal production.

Why now

  • Promoted Rookie → High-A

    A step up we detected and logged.

What could go wrong

  • Small sample

    12 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.

  • Command risk

    Command grades 34 on the 20–80 scale (-8.3% K-BB). strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Modeled value only

    The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.

Baseball vs card market

INSUFFICIENT MARKET EVIDENCE
The baseball
momentum 41/100
The cards
no measurable move

Why this divergence exists

His development is measured (momentum 41/100) but his card market is not: not enough dated prices on both sides of any window.

That is a real state, not a gap in the page. A prospect can be improving faster than any card of his has traded, and until sales exist there is no market to be ahead of or behind.

Compare him with every player whose baseball has outrun his cards.

What the hobby pays for him

A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.

Benchmark not yet established no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

Best Bowman card to own

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

Canonical card not establishedWe have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

Secondary and avoid: 2 live listings are a certified auto that is not (or not provably) his 1st Bowman Chrome — a later or lesser vehicle, ranked below the canonical card whatever its serial number.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $12.50 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.

Live listings that fit the thesis

Ranked by card fit, identity and listing quality — never by what pays us, and never cheapest-first.

  1. 1Brandon Barriera 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Black Auto /75 T8735Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · no valuation$271.76See listing
  2. 2Brandon Barriera 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Black Auto /75 PSA 10Core 1st auto, numbered · title claims 1st — not verified · no valuation$300.00See listing
  3. 32022 Bowman Draft Chrome Autograph #CDA-BBA Brandon Barriera Auto 1st Blue JaysCore 1st auto · title claims 1st — not verified · no valuation · best offer$12.50See listing

What would make this a buy

  • Waiting on sales
  • Player not there yet

What is for sale right now

6 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 6 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first.

  • Brandon Barriera 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Black Auto /75 T8735

    /75 · raw · condition not stated · listed 1234d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $271.76

    modeled ~$9.50

    WATCH

  • Brandon Barriera 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Black Auto /75 PSA 10

    /75 · PSA 10 · listed 671d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $300.00

    modeled ~$57.99

    WATCH

  • 2022 Bowman Draft #CDA-BBA Brandon Barriera Chrome 1st Auto Orange Refractor /25

    /25 · raw · condition not stated · listed 1d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    modeled ~$55.00

    WATCH

  • 2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Autograph #CDA-BBA Brandon Barriera Auto 1st Blue Jays

    Blue · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 96d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 143h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $12.50

    modeled ~$5.50

    WATCH

  • 2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Brandon Barriera #CDA-BBA Auto 1j91

    base · raw · condition not stated · listed 7d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $32.27

    modeled ~$5.00

    WATCH

  • 2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Brandon Barriera #CDA-BBA Auto pe8

    base · raw · condition not stated · listed 1d

    Not a core card · 3 other things in the way

    Identity uncertainwhether this is a true 1st Bowman

    $33.42

    modeled ~$5.00

    WATCH

What the same money buys today

Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Brandon Barriera, just what the money can do today.

Compared within $6.25–$13.13, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

Catalyst timeline1 event, each with its evidence grade
  1. DERIVEDPromoted Rookie → High-Adate not recorded

    Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.

    Why it matters
    What happened
    Promoted Rookie → High-A. Level changed between his 2025 and 2026 stat lines (MLB Stats API, official). The date of the move is not recorded here.
    Why it matters
    A promotion is the club's own read of the player, and the level a card was made at is the level the hobby prices it against. Each rung up is a re-rating event.
    What changed in the thesis
    Thesis intact — baseball momentum 41/100 — tracking the thesis.
    Has the card market responded?
    Cannot say: card-price momentum is unmeasured — not enough dated prices on both sides of any window. No sold evidence means no market response to read, and a listing's asking price is not one.
    What to watch next
    Whether the strikeout and walk rates hold at the new level over a real sample — the first 100 plate appearances say little.

Every event on the catalyst tracker carries the same grade.

His canonical cardsno card identity established yet

A card reaches verified only from a checklist source. A seller's title can make it likely when independent sellers agree, and never more. Cards with a page of their own link to it.

No card identity has been established for him yet. A card enters this list when independent sellers describe the same card the same way or a confirmed sale names it — a single seller's title never does.

The parallel ladder3 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • BaseTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $32.27, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • BlueTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $12.50, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    -61%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • /99THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $271.76, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    75 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +2074%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales

1 listing sits in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 36 on the 20–80 scale, against 616 pitchers at High-A

What he is good at

skills overall 36 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 616 pitchers at High-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    40

    well below · better than 16% at his level

    16.7% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    34

    bottom of the scale · better than 5% at his level

    -8.3% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    35

    well below · better than 7% at his level

    25.0% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    27

    bottom of the scale · better than 1% at his level · the result, not a skill

    4.50 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    27

    bottom of the scale · better than 1% at his level · context, not a skill

    1.1 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    60

    plus · better than 85% at his level · context, not a skill

    +1.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 9th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 1th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.

Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.

How this is read: his skills average 9 and his run prevention sits at 1, a gap of +8. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 616 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 67th percentile.

Will he get there?

Long shot 3.8 / 10

  • old for High-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.

How he is playingThe High-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 616 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

12

IP

1.1

ERA

33.75

WHIP

4.50

K-BB%

-8.3

better than 5%

K%

16.7

BB%

25.0

HR9

0.00

GS

0

Is this player getting better?

About the same as last season — -7.2% to -8.3% K-BB — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.

Moved up from Rookie to High-A — the pitching is harder this year.

K-BB%

-7.2%-8.3%

Strikeouts

21.4%16.7%

Walks

28.6%25.0%

WHIP

1.944.50

ERA

14.2933.75

Last season, 28 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market6 listed · 0 eBay-verified
Listings
6

0 eBay-verified

Lowest seen
$12.50
Median ask
$33.42
Cheapest 1st auto
$12.50
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$271.76
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player