Sean McLain
2B · Tulsa Drillers · Tulsa Drillers · Double-A · 25.0y · #4396 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Wed 12:00 AM vs Wichita Wind Surge
- The player
- LONG SHOT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
34 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
26 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
We can't see what this costs all in, so there's nothing to judge yet.
Our take
Long-shot prospect, untested market.
Sean McLain scores 34 out of 100 (#4396 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: speed: above average — 30 SB per 600 PA — stolen bases per full season of plate appearances Better than 71% at his level.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: swing-and-miss — contact grades 41 on the 20–80 scale (31.9% K). strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
The signal
Contact: well below
31.9% K — strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
Speed: above average
30 SB per 600 PA — stolen bases per full season of plate appearances Better than 71% at his level.
Premium position
2B — the bat does not have to carry the whole profile.
Power: above average
.167 ISO — isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases Better than 66% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
25.0 is old for a prospect card.
OPS improving
.589 last season to .738 this one.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Swing-and-miss
Contact grades 41 on the 20–80 scale (31.9% K). strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CDA-SM — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 2 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
No price on this card yet
sales exist for this player, none on the benchmark card 2 copies are listed right now — asking prices are supply, never evidence of what it sells for.
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CDA-SM
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 2 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $3.49 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: past the window.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
26 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 26 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 20 are under "The whole live market".
2022 Bowman Draft Chrome Dodgers Sean McLain 1st Bowman Auto #CDA-SM
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 8d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 106h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$3.49
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Chrome 1st AUTO Sean McLain #CDA-SM Dodgers
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 245d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 106h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$5.94
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2022 BOWMAN CHROME SEAN MCLAIN 1ST AUTO
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 374d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 106h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$6.68
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Sean McLain Chrome Pick Auto 1st #CDA-SM
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 630d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 106h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$8.99
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Chrome #CDA-SM Sean McLain 1st Auto Los Angeles Dodgers
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 1169d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 106h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$11.24
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Chrome Draft Sean McLain 1st Bowman Auto #CDA-SM Los Angeles Dodgers
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 318d
Past the window · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 106h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$11.98
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder3 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $3.49, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $3.49 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $10.10, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $10.10 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +189%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Blue Wave Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $14.44, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $14.44 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +43%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
3 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 49 on the 20–80 scale, against 496 hitters at Double-A
What he is good at
skills overall 49 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 496 hitters at Double-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Contact
Can he hit it?
41
well below · better than 19% at his level
31.9% K
strikeout rate, inverted — lower means more bat-to-ball
Power
Can he hit it hard?
54
above average · better than 66% at his level
.167 ISO
isolated power — slugging minus batting average, so hits that go for extra bases
Plate discipline
Does he pick his pitch?
44
below average · better than 26% at his level
7.7% BB
walk rate — higher means he makes pitchers come to him
Speed
Can he run?
56
above average · better than 71% at his level
30 SB per 600 PA
stolen bases per full season of plate appearances
Production
Is it showing up in the box score?
52
average · better than 56% at his level · the result, not a skill
.738 OPS
on-base plus slugging — the result, which carries the luck as well as the skill
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
45
below average · better than 32% at his level · context, not a skill
-2.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 4 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 46th percentile of the cohort, production at the 56th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 46 and his production sits at 56, a gap of -10. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 496 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 31th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 5.0 / 10
- already at Double-A
- old for Double-A
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 90% of what it wants to know — missing form.
How he is playingThe Double-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 496 other hitters at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
PA
182
AVG
.247
OBP
.324
SLG
.414
OPS
.738
better than 56%
HR
5
SB
9
BB%
7.7
K%
31.9
Is this player getting better?
Hitting better than last season — .589 up to .738 OPS.
Still at Double-A, the same level as last season.
OPS
.589▲.738
Power
.081▲.167
Walks
10.9%▼7.7%
Strikeouts
21.6%▲31.9%
Last season, 439 times at bat. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market26 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 20 not shown above
- Listings
- 26
- Lowest seen
- $3.49
- Median ask
- $11.12
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $3.49
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $10.10
0 eBay-verified
The other 20 cards
- $18.98Sean McLain 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Bowman Auto Refractor 097/499 DodgersWATCH
- —Sean McLain 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft #CDA-SM 1st Auto Los Angeles DodgersWATCH
- —2022 Topps Bowman Draft Chrome Sean McLain 1st Rookie Auto Dodgers Prospect RCWATCH
- —2022 Bowman Draft Chrome 1st Sean McLain Auto Purple Refractor /150 (RC) DodgersWATCH
- —2022 BOWMAN DRAFT CHROME MLB #CDA-SM Sean McLain Los Angeles Dodgers RC 1st AutoWATCH
- —2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Sean McLain #CDA-SM Base AUTO Dodgers 1st BowmanWATCH
- —2022 Bowman Chrome Draft Sean McLain 1st Prospect Auto Autograph #CDA-SM DodgersWATCH
- —2022 BOWMAN DRAFT CHROME MLB #CDA-SM Sean McLain Los Angeles Dodgers RC 1st AutoWATCH
- $14.442022 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Blue Wave Refractor /150 Sean McLain Auto 1bi0WATCH
- $10.102022 Bowman Draft Sean McLain #CDA-SM 1st Bowman Refractor Auto /499 DodgersWATCH
- $29.382022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Sean McLain #CDA-SM PSA 9 MINT Auto 1b8WATCH
- —2022 SEAN MCLAIN BOWMAN CHROME AUTOGRAPHED AUTO ROOKIE CARD RC #CDA-SM PSA 9 LADWATCH
- $17.312022 Bowman Draft Chrome Pick Refractor 437/499 Sean McLain #CDA-SM Auto 2a9WATCH
- —Sean McLain 2022 Bowman Draft #CDA-SM 1st Bowman Base Auto - Los Angeles DodgersWATCH
- —Sean McLain 2022 Bowman Draft 🔥 PSA 10 Auto Orange #d /25🔥 1st Dodgers Pop 3WATCH
- $7.772022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Sean McLain #CDA-SM Auto sq1WATCH
- $7.832022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Sean McLain #CDA-SM Auto gb4WATCH
- $10.992022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Sean McLain #CDA-SM Auto 10noWATCH
- $11.252022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Sean McLain #CDA-SM Auto 2s2WATCH
- $19.622022 Bowman Draft Chrome Draft Pick Sean McLain #CDA-SM Auto 09anWATCH
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run