Drew Beam
SP · Northwest Arkansas Naturals · Northwest Arkansas Naturals · Double-A · 23.0y · #4976 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Today 11:35 PM at Arkansas Travelers
- The player
- LONG SHOT
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait
30 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
30 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is 2024 Drew Beam Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman… at $16.60. Waiting on sales.
Our take
Long-shot prospect, untested market.
Drew Beam scores 30 out of 100 (#4976 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +1.0y vs his level at Double-A — younger than 87% of the players there.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: pitcher — injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
The signal
Young for the level
+1.0y vs his level at Double-A — younger than 87% of the players there.
Stuff: well below
16.5% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
K-BB% slipping
14.9% last season to 8.9% this one.
Strikeouts slipping
20.5% last season to 16.5% this one.
Control: plus
7.6% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound Better than 82% at his level.
Moved up and held it
High-A to Double-A.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Benchmark not checklist-verified
His core card was identified from how sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.
What the hobby pays for him
Benchmark card: 2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-DB — raw, base, unnumbered.
Described by 4 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.
No price on this card yet
sales exist for this player, none on the benchmark card 4 copies are listed right now — asking prices are supply, never evidence of what it sells for.
This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto CPA-DB
Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto
The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 4 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.
A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
No good entry today
The closest to fair is 2024 Bowman Draft Chrome #CPA-DB Drew Beam Bowman 1st Auto Kansas City Royals at $20.50, 1540% over the $1.25 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.
That card at or under $1.25 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.
What would make this a buy
- Waiting on sales
- Player not there yet
What is for sale right now
30 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 30 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 24 are under "The whole live market".
2024 Bowman Baseball - Chrome 1st Auto #CPA-DB Kansas City Royals - DREW BEAM
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 14d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$8.48
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
DREW BEAM 2024 Bowman Chrome AUTO AUTOGRAPH 1ST RC ROOKIE ! KANSAS CITY ROYALS
base · raw · condition not stated · listed 322d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$15.00
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2024 Drew Beam Bowman Chrome 1st Bowman Auto RC #CPA-DB (H1212) $6 MAX SHIP
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 4d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 98h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$16.60
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
Drew Beam 2024 1st Bowman Chrome #CPA-DB-Gold Wave Refractor Auto #50/50 SP
/50 · raw · condition not stated · listed 187d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
$299.99
modeled ~$110.00
WATCH
💥 2024 Bowman Chrome Drew Beam 1st Bowman Auto CPA-DB Royals 🔥
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 115d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 107h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
modeled ~$6.00
WATCH
2024 Bowman Draft Drew Beam 1st Green Auto Chrome /99 PSA 10 KC Royals
/99 · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 11d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
no sold price
WATCH
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder5 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- BaseTHIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $8.48, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $8.48 live
- Scarcity
- unnumbered
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
- Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $17.95, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $17.95 live
- Scarcity
- 499 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +112%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $25.94, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $25.94 live
- Scarcity
- 250 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +45%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Green Lava /99THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $49.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $49.00 live
- Scarcity
- 99 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +89%
Premium from asking prices, not sales - Gold Wave Refractor /50THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $299.99, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $299.99 live
- Scarcity
- 50 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- +512%
Premium from asking prices, not sales
1 listing sits in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 48 on the 20–80 scale, against 567 pitchers at Double-A
What he is good at
skills overall 48 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 567 pitchers at Double-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
39
well below · better than 13% at his level
16.5% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
47
average · better than 37% at his level
8.9% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
59
plus · better than 82% at his level
7.6% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
49
average · better than 48% at his level · the result, not a skill
1.54 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
71
plus-plus · better than 98% at his level · context, not a skill
115.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
61
plus · better than 87% at his level · context, not a skill
+1.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 44th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 48th — the gap between the two is ordinary for this level.
Nothing to arbitrage here: he is producing about what his skills say he should. Judge the card on price and the player on the grades.
How this is read: his skills average 44 and his run prevention sits at 48, a gap of -4. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 566 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 42th percentile.
Will he get there?
Long shot 4.9 / 10
- already at Double-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe Double-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 567 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
514
IP
115.0
ERA
6.97
WHIP
1.54
K-BB%
8.9
better than 37%
K%
16.5
BB%
7.6
HR9
1.33
GS
24
Is this player getting better?
Down from 14.9% to 8.9% K-BB, but that came with a move up to Double-A — a step back at a harder level is normal.
Moved up from High-A to Double-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
14.9%▼8.9%
Strikeouts
20.5%▼16.5%
Walks
5.6%▲7.6%
WHIP
1.19▲1.54
ERA
3.83▲6.97
Last season, 536 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market30 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 24 not shown above
- Listings
- 30
- Lowest seen
- $8.48
- Median ask
- $13.87
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $8.48
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $17.95
0 eBay-verified
The other 24 cards
- $49.00Drew Beam 2024 Bowman Chrome Draft 1st Bowman Green Lava Auto 81/ 99 🔥Royals🔥PASS
- —Drew Beam 2024 Bowman Draft Chrome 1st Auto RC Blue Refractor /150 #CPA-DBPASS
- $17.952024 Bowman Draft Chrome Drew Beam 1st Auto Refractor SP #CPA-DB RC /499WATCH
- $11.902024 Bowman Draft Chrome Drew Beam 1st Bowman Auto #CPA-DB (AU, RC) RoyalsWATCH
- $13.242024 Bowman Draft Drew Beam Chrome Auto 1st #CPA-DB RoyalsWATCH
- $13.312024 Bowman Draft DREW BEAM Kansas City Royals 1st Chrome AutoWATCH
- $14.992024 Bowman Draft Drew Beam Chrome Auto #CPA-DB 1st Prospect Kansas City RoyalsWATCH
- $20.502024 Bowman Draft Chrome #CPA-DB Drew Beam Bowman 1st Auto Kansas City Royals WATCH
- —2024 Bowman Draft - 1st Bowman Chrome Drew Beam Auto #CPA-DB (RC) RoyalsPASS
- —2024 Bowman Draft - Chrome Prospect 1st Auto Drew Beam #CPA-DB (AU, RC)PASS
- —2024 Bowman Draft Drew Beam #CPA-DB Aqua Lava Refractor 1st Auto /199 RoyalsPASS
- —2024 Bowman Draft Drew Beam Chrome Auto 1st Prospect Royals BW10PASS
- —2024 Bowman Draft DREW BEAM 1st Chrome Auto CPA-DB PASS
- —Drew Beam 2024 Bowman Draft 1st Chrome AutoPASS
- —2024 Bowman Draft Drew Beam Chrome Auto 1st #CPA-DB RoyalsPASS
- $25.942024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Purple Refractor 233/250 Drew Beam Auto 02tiPASS
- $10.422024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 1n41WATCH
- $10.982024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 00htWATCH
- $11.572024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 1o1bWATCH
- $11.572024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 03j5WATCH
- $12.722024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 6o3WATCH
- $13.872024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 1cc7WATCH
- $20.192024 Bowman Draft Chrome Prospect Drew Beam #CPA-DB Auto 1ej4WATCH
- —2024 Bowman Draft - Chrome Prospect Auto Drew Beam #CPA-DB (AU, RC)PASS
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run