Bowman Sniper

Winston Santos

SP · Round Rock Express · Round Rock Express · Triple-A · 24.0y · #2098 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Today 11:45 PM vs Oklahoma City Comets

The player
FRINGE

51 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

39 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait for a better price

Closest of his is 2025 Bowman Chrome Winston Santos Auto 1st…. Priced above value.

Our take

Fringe prospect, untested market.

Winston Santos scores 51 out of 100 (#2098 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +2.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 92% of the players there.

His core Bowman card has been selling at $3–4 off 3 confirmed sales.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: pitcher — injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

The signal

  • Young for the level

    +2.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 92% of the players there.

  • K-BB% slipping

    27.0% last season to 15.0% this one.

  • Strikeouts slipping

    34.9% last season to 25.4% this one.

  • Command: above average

    15.0% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 69% at his level.

  • Moved up and held it

    Double-A to Triple-A, though the prior season is a thin sample.

  • Stuff: above average

    25.4% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 66% at his level.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Benchmark not checklist-verified

    His core card was identified from how raw base 1st bowman chrome auto sellers describe it, not from a checklist. The identity is likely, not established.

What the hobby pays for him

Benchmark card: 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto — raw, base, unnumbered.

Described by 23 independent sellers — observed, not checklist-verified.

$2.72–4.40midpoint $3.25

Confirmed· 3 salesmost recent 2026-08-24 · 24 listed now

7 days
not enough sales
30 days
not enough sales
90 days
not enough sales

This is his benchmark, not the value of any particular card in front of you — a /250 is a different market.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto

Raw base 1st Bowman Chrome Auto

The canonical prospect vehicle — every player who has one is compared on it. Identified from 23 independent sellers describing it — likely, not established.

A card is never the one to own because it is numbered. Scarcity is a modifier on a vehicle, not a vehicle — a /25 of a card nobody collects is a rarer version of nothing.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

No good entry today

The closest to fair is 2025 Bowman Chrome Prospect Refractor 266/499 Winston Santos #CPA-WS Auto 14sd at $40.32, 633% over the $5.50–10.61 that copies of it have confirmed sold in. Nothing of his is currently below its own sold band.

/499 at or under $5.50 delivered would be at the bottom of what it has actually sold for.

What would make this a buy

  • Priced above value
  • Player not there yet
  • On his best-priced card: waiting on sales.

What is for sale right now

39 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 39 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 33 are under "The whole live market".

  • Winston Santos 2025 Bowman Baseball Chrome 1st Orange Wave Auto /25 Rangers MLB

    /25 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 446d

    Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way

    $255.00

    modeled $4.89–18.48

    PASS

  • Winston Santos 2025 Bowman Chrome Orange Reptilian 1st Auto /25 PSA 9

    /25 · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 6d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $295.98

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Winston Santos True Gold Auto /50 PSA 10 CPA-WS

    /50 · PSA 10 · listed 39d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    no sold price

    WATCH

  • 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Winston Santos Auto /150 HTA CPA-WS

    /150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 8d

    Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    modeled $2.45–9.24

    PASS

  • WINSTON SANTOS 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Mini Diamond /100 CPA-WS Rangers

    /100 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 17d

    Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    modeled $2.45–9.24

    PASS

  • WINSTON SANTOS 2025 BOWMAN 1ST CHROME PURPLE REFRACTOR AUTO /250

    /250 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 19d

    Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 112h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $21.35

    modeled $2.12–8.01

    PASS

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder4 versions of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing Raw autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • BaseTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $5.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
  • Refractor /499THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $9.86, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    499 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +65%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Purple Refractor /250THIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $21.35, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    250 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +117%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales
  • Orange Wave /25 and underTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $255.00, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    25 made
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium
    +1094%
    Premium from asking prices, not sales

2 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 54 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A

What he is good at

skills overall 54 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    54

    above average · better than 66% at his level

    25.4% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    55

    above average · better than 69% at his level

    15.0% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    52

    average · better than 59% at his level

    10.4% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    49

    average · better than 46% at his level · the result, not a skill

    1.57 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    52

    average · better than 56% at his level · context, not a skill

    29.1 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    64

    plus · better than 92% at his level · context, not a skill

    +2.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 65th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 46th — his tools run further ahead of his results than 85% of the players he is measured against.

The market prices the stat line, and his is behind what he is doing. That is where a card is cheap for a reason that can change.

How this is read: his skills average 65 and his run prevention sits at 46, a gap of +19. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 85th percentile.

Will he get there?

Real chance 6.2 / 10

  • already at Triple-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.

How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

134

IP

29.1

ERA

6.75

WHIP

1.57

K-BB%

15.0

better than 69%

K%

25.4

BB%

10.4

HR9

1.23

GS

5

Is this player getting better?

Down from 27.0% to 15.0% K-BB, but that came with a move up to Triple-A — a step back at a harder level is normal — but last season was a small sample, so go easy on it.

Moved up from Double-A to Triple-A — the pitching is harder this year.

K-BB%

27.0%15.0%

Strikeouts

34.9%25.4%

Walks

7.9%10.4%

WHIP

1.761.57

ERA

7.906.75

Last season, 63 batters faced — a small enough sample that these gaps might just be luck. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market39 listed · 0 eBay-verified · 33 not shown above
Listings
39

0 eBay-verified

Lowest live
$5.98
Median ask
$12.88
Cheapest 1st auto
$5.98
Cheapest numbered 1st auto
$9.86

The other 33 cards

  • 2025 Bowman Chrome Draft Prospect Autographs Winston Santos #CPA-WS 1st AutoPASS
  • 2025 Bowman 1st Winston Santos 🔥True Orange Auto🍊 /25 Fresh Call Up!PASS
  • Winston Santos 2025 Bowman 1st Color, #d, Auto ~ Pick Your Card ~ TX RangersPASS
  • $5.982025 Bowman Winston Santos #CPA-WS Chrome Auto 1st Prospect Texas RangersPASS
  • $6.742025 Bowman Winston Santos #CPA-WS Chrome Auto 1st Prospect RangersPASS
  • $7.982025 Bowman 1st Chrome Prospect Auto Winston Santos #CPA-WSPASS
  • $8.642025 Bowman Winston Santos Chrome Auto Texas Rangers #CPA-WS 1st ProspectPASS
  • $9.00WINSTON SANTOS 2025 Bowman Base 1st Chrome Auto Autograph #CPA-WS Texas RangersPASS
  • $9.492025 Bowman Chrome WINSTON SANTOS #CPA-WS | Auto | RC | 1st - Texas RangersPASS
  • $9.862025 Bowman Chrome- 1st Bowman Auto Winston Santos Refractor /499 CPA-WSPASS
  • $9.98Winston Santos AUTO 2025 Bowman 1st Chrome Prospect Texas RangersPASS
  • $10.972025 BOWMAN CHROME WINSTON SANTOS 1ST ROOKIE AUTO RANGERSPASS
  • $11.452025 Bowman WINSTON SANTOS 1st Bowman Chrome Prospect AutoPASS
  • $12.782025 1st Bowman Chrome Winston Santos Auto #CPA-WSPASS
  • $12.982025 Bowman Chrome Winston Santos #CPA-WS 1st Bowman On Card Auto Texas RangersPASS
  • $14.99Winston Santos 2025 1st Bowman Chrome Auto Texas Rangers #CPA-WS S2PASS
  • $15.002025 1st Bowman Winston Santos Chrome - On Card Auto - RC #CPA-WS Texas RangersPASS
  • $15.982025 Bowman Chrome 1st WINSTON SANTOS AUTO Refractor /499 #CPA-WS Texas RangersPASS
  • $16.002025 Bowman WINSTON SANTOS 1st Bowman Chrome Prospect Auto RangersPASS
  • $16.492025 Bowman Chrome 1st Prospect WINSTON SANTOS Auto #CPA-WSPASS
  • $16.992025 Bowman Chrome Prospects Winston Santos Auto Texas Rangers #BCP-121 1st CardPASS
  • $40.322025 Bowman Chrome Prospect Refractor 266/499 Winston Santos #CPA-WS Auto 14sdPASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome Winston Santos Auto 1st Bowman #CPA-WS (AU, RC)PASS
  • 2025 Bowman Winston Santos Auto Chrome 1st #CPA-WS Texas RangersPASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome Winston Santos #CPA-WS 1st Bowman On Card Auto Texas RangersPASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome Winston Santos Auto 1st Bowman #CPA-WSPASS
  • Winston Santos 2025 Bowman Chrome #CPA-WS 1st Bowman On Card Auto Texas RangersPASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto #CPA-WS Winston Santos Autographs Refractor /499PASS
  • Winston Santos 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Refractor Auto /499 #CPA-WS RangersPASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome Prospects Winston Santos #CPA-WS 1st Bowman AutoPASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome 1st Prospect Auto Winston Santos #CPA-WS Texas Rangers Roo…PASS
  • 2025 Bowman Chrome Winston Santos 1st Bowman Auto CPA-WS RangersPASS
  • Winston Santos 2025 Bowman 1st Chrome Prospect Auto #CPA-WS RangersPASS
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player