Bowman Sniper

Elmer Rodríguez

SP · Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders · Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders · Triple-A · 23.0y · #1236 of 7,942 we rate

Next: Tue 11:05 PM vs Lehigh Valley IronPigs

The player
SOLID

59 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.

The market
Untested

4 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.

What to do
Wait

Closest of his is 2021 Bowman Chrome Sky Blue Elmer Rodriguez…. Waiting on sales.

Our take

Solid prospect, untested market.

Elmer Rodríguez scores 59 out of 100 (#1236 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +3.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 98% of the players there.

Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.

Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.

The thing most likely to be wrong here: pitcher — injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

The signal

  • Young for the level

    +3.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 98% of the players there.

  • K-BB% slipping

    18.1% last season to 13.1% this one.

  • Strikeouts slipping

    29.0% last season to 24.4% this one.

  • Stuff: above average

    24.4% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 60% at his level.

  • Moved up and held it

    High-A to Triple-A.

  • Command: above average

    13.1% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 60% at his level.

Why now

No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.

What could go wrong

  • Pitcher

    Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.

  • Nothing has sold

    No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.

  • Modeled value only

    The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.

What the hobby pays for him

A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.

Benchmark not yet established candidates seen, none corroborated by enough sellers. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

The card that matters

A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.

Canonical card not establishedWe have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.

Best value right now

Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.

Insufficient market evidence

Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, Base at $38.50 — the numbered ones cost more than they are worth, on print run alone. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.

What would make this a buy

  • Waiting on sales
  • Player not there yet

What is for sale right now

4 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 4 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 4 worth looking at, best first.

  • 2021 Bowman Chrome 1st Elmer Rodriguez-Cruz Autographed Signed Auto Yankees

    base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 0d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    $38.50

    modeled ~$13.50

    WATCH

  • Elmer Rodriguez-Cruz 2021 Bowman Chrome 1st Refractor Signed Auto RC PSA Auto

    Refractor · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 3d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 64h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $195.98

    modeled ~$249.99

    WATCH

  • Elmer Rodriguez-Cruz 2021 Bowman Chrome 1st Refractor Signed Auto RC PSA 10 Auto

    Refractor · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 3d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    Data staleLast confirmed live 64h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.

    $245.98

    modeled ~$105.00

    WATCH

  • 2021 Bowman Chrome Sky Blue Elmer Rodriguez Cruz 1st Bowman On Card Auto PSA

    Blue · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 97d

    Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way

    no sold price

    WATCH

What the same money buys today

Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Elmer Rodríguez, just what the money can do today.

Compared within $19.25–$40.43, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.

Your research

Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.

Your target

The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.

Create a free account to track this price.

Your notes

Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.

The evidence

Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.

The parallel ladder1 version of his cards in psa graded autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales

Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.

Showing PSA graded autos.

NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT

No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.

  • RefractorTHIN EVIDENCE

    Listed at $195.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.

    Sold
    Scarcity
    unnumbered
    Trades
    no sales
    Premium

2 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.

What he is good atSkills 52 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A

What he is good at

skills overall 52 / 80

On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.

  • Stuff

    Does he miss bats?

    53

    above average · better than 60% at his level

    24.4% K

    strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners

  • Command

    Bats missed AND strikes thrown?

    53

    above average · better than 60% at his level

    13.1% K-BB

    strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion

  • Control

    Does he give away bases?

    51

    average · better than 53% at his level

    11.3% BB

    walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound

  • Run prevention

    Do the runs stay off the board?

    57

    above average · better than 75% at his level · the result, not a skill

    1.26 WHIP

    walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too

  • Workload

    Is he carrying a starter's innings?

    69

    plus-plus · better than 97% at his level · context, not a skill

    97.1 IP

    innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not

  • Age for the level

    Is he doing it young?

    71

    plus-plus · better than 98% at his level · context, not a skill

    +3.0y vs his level

    years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level

The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.

The argument

skills at the 58th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 75th — his results run further ahead of his tools than 82% of the players he is measured against.

The stat line is doing the selling and the skills underneath it are not carrying it. Pay for the line and you are paying for the part that does not repeat.

How this is read: his skills average 58 and his run prevention sits at 75, a gap of -17. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 18th percentile.

Will he get there?

Real chance 6.7 / 10

  • already at Triple-A
  • pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive

This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.

How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season

Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".

BF

406

IP

97.1

ERA

2.59

WHIP

1.26

K-BB%

13.1

better than 60%

K%

24.4

BB%

11.3

HR9

0.46

GS

19

Is this player getting better?

Down from 18.1% to 13.1% K-BB, but that came with a move up to Triple-A — a step back at a harder level is normal.

Moved up from High-A to Triple-A — the pitching is harder this year.

K-BB%

18.1%13.1%

Strikeouts

29.0%24.4%

Walks

10.9%11.3%

WHIP

1.061.26

ERA

2.262.59

Last season, 341 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.

What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet

Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.

No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.

Look up past sales on eBay
The whole live market4 listed · 4 eBay-verified
Listings
4

4 eBay-verified

Lowest live
$38.50
Median ask
$195.98
Cheapest 1st auto
$38.50
Cheapest numbered 1st auto

Latest eBay verification: 38 minutes ago.

What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him

What this page is missing

Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.

  • We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.

Worth reading for this player