Luis De León
SP · Norfolk Tides · Norfolk Tides · Triple-A · 23.0y · #2557 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Tue 10:35 PM vs Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp
- The player
- FRINGE
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Watch
48 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
4 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
We can't see what this costs all in, so there's nothing to judge yet.
Our take
Fringe prospect, untested market.
Luis De León scores 48 out of 100 (#2557 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +3.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 98% of the players there.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: small sample — 90 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
The signal
Young for the level
+3.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 98% of the players there.
K-BB% slipping
16.6% last season to 11.1% this one.
Strikeouts slipping
26.7% last season to 23.3% this one.
Moved up and held it
High-A to Triple-A.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Small sample
90 batters faced this season — too few to read a rate stat off with any confidence.
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
No live ask and no confirmed sale on any version of his cards, so there is nothing here to call good or bad value.
What would make this a buy
- On his best-priced card: evidence still thin.
- A promotion, or a stretch that lifts the season line, would move the player side of this.
What is for sale right now
4 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 4 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 4 worth looking at, best first.
2024 Bowman Chrome - Prospect Autograph Luis De Leon #CPA-LDL 1st Bowman Auto
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 8d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 99h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
sold $20
PASS · 0% under
2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Luis De Leon Blue Chrome Refractor Auto RC /150
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 684d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
$317.80
modeled $30
PASS
2024 Bowman Chrome 1st Luis De Leon Chrome Auto RC
base · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 684d
Evidence still thin · 2 other things in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 51h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
—
sold $20
PASS
2024 Bowman Chrome LUIS DE LEON Auto Orange shimmer Refractor PSA 10 Pop. 2
Orange Shimmer Refractor · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 0d
Not a core card · 2 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether this is a true 1st Bowman
—
modeled ~$85.25
WATCH
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Luis De León, just what the money can do today.
- Walker Jenkinsbase$207.98Buy31% under fair value
- Rainiel RodriguezSapphire$229.99Buy46% under fair value
- Lazaro Montesbase$289.00Watch
Compared within $158.90–$333.69, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder1 version of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- Blue Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $317.80, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $317.80 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
1 listing sits in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 50 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 50 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
51
average · better than 54% at his level
23.3% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
50
average · better than 50% at his level
11.1% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
49
average · better than 46% at his level
12.2% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
42
below average · better than 20% at his level · the result, not a skill
1.94 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
47
average · better than 40% at his level · context, not a skill
18.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
71
plus-plus · better than 98% at his level · context, not a skill
+3.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 50th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 20th — his tools run further ahead of his results than 93% of the players he is measured against.
The market prices the stat line, and his is behind what he is doing. That is where a card is cheap for a reason that can change.
How this is read: his skills average 50 and his run prevention sits at 20, a gap of +30. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 93th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 6.5 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
90
IP
18.0
ERA
6.50
WHIP
1.94
K-BB%
11.1
better than 50%
K%
23.3
BB%
12.2
HR9
2.00
GS
3
Is this player getting better?
Down from 16.6% to 11.1% K-BB, but that came with a move up to Triple-A — a step back at a harder level is normal.
Moved up from High-A to Triple-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
16.6%▼11.1%
Strikeouts
26.7%▼23.3%
Walks
10.1%▲12.2%
WHIP
1.19▲1.94
ERA
3.58▲6.50
Last season, 258 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market4 listed · 4 eBay-verified
- Listings
- 4
- Lowest live
- $317.80
- Median ask
- $317.80
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $317.80
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $317.80
4 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 42 minutes ago.
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- What a modeled fair value means — at least one value on this page was modeled rather than taken from a sale
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run