Robby Snelling
SP · Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp · Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp · Triple-A · 22.0y · #6 of 7,942 we rate
Next: Tue 10:35 PM at Norfolk Tides
- The player
- ELITE PROFILE
- The market
- Untested
- What to do
- Wait
92 out of 100 — our all-round score from the season line, his tools against the level, and how young he is for it.
7 cards of his are listed and nothing comparable has verifiably sold, so we will not tell you whether the asks are fair.
Closest of his is 2022 Bowman Draft Robby Snelling Chrome…. Waiting on sales.
Our take
Elite prospect, untested market.
Robby Snelling scores 92 out of 100 (#6 of the 7,942 we score), and the case rests on one thing: young for the level — +4.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 100% of the players there.
Nothing of his has verifiably sold in 90 days and there is no benchmark price, so we will not tell you what his cards are worth.
Cards of his are listed and none of them can be priced against a confirmed sale, so any judgment about value today would be a guess dressed as a number.
The thing most likely to be wrong here: pitcher — injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
The signal
Young for the level
+4.0y vs his level at Triple-A — younger than 100% of the players there.
Control: below average
13.6% BB — walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Stuff: plus-plus
40.0% K — strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners Better than 98% at his level.
Moved up and held it
Double-A to Triple-A.
Command: plus-plus
26.4% K-BB — strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion Better than 95% at his level.
What the hobby pays up for
SP sells at a discount at equal production.
Why now
No catalyst right now — no promotion, no logged step change, and no measurable move in his card prices. This is a valuation-driven watch rather than a timing one.
What could go wrong
Pitcher
Injury risk is materially higher and the resale market is smaller, which is why the strategy caps what share of a book pitchers can take.
Nothing has sold
No confirmed sale of any card of his in 90 days, so nothing on this page can tell you what a fair price is.
Modeled value only
The fair values shown for his live cards are arithmetic from related evidence, not confirmed sales of the exact card.
What the hobby pays for him
A benchmark is the one standardized card we track a player's market on, so every player's price means the same thing.
Benchmark not yet established — no 1st Bowman vehicle observed for this player. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
The card that matters
A card-quality answer, not a price one. It does not change when a seller changes their mind.
Canonical card not established — We have not assigned him a benchmark card yet, so there is no canonical answer to give. Until one exists, only his individual listings can be judged.
Best value right now
Where the money would go today, which is frequently a lesser card than the one above — or nowhere.
Insufficient market evidence
Nothing of his has confirmed sold, so there is no value to measure against. Among the asks alone, /150 at $125.98 costs 0.41× base, and print run alone suggests 1.50×, with no measured sales to check it against — best balance available. That is a comparison of sellers, not evidence of what these are worth, and it rests on the print-run assumption rather than measured premiums.
What would make this a buy
- Waiting on sales
- Player not there yet
What is for sale right now
7 cards of his are listed · 0 of the 7 we can judge clear the investment bar. These are the 6 worth looking at, best first; the other 1 are under "The whole live market".
Robby Snelling Auto 2022 Bowman Chrome 1st /150 True Blue Refractor CDA-RS
/150 · raw · condition not stated · listed 3d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
Data stale — Last confirmed live 64h ago — beyond the 48h bar. Needs a re-sight before the analysis is current.
$125.98
modeled ~$75.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Robby Snelling 1st Auto PSA 10 - Pop 9
base · PSA 10 · takes offers · listed 84d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether the signature is factory-certified or added later
$305.98
modeled ~$160.00
WATCH
2022 Bowman Draft Robby Snelling Chrome Auto Gold Wave Refractor 1st #/50 AC 10
/50 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 9d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
—
no sold price
WATCH
2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Robby Snelling Blue Refractor /150 SP SEALED
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 109d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
—
modeled ~$72.28
WATCH
2022 Bowman Chrome 1st Auto Robby Snelling Blue Wave /150
/150 · raw · condition not stated · takes offers · listed 119d
Waiting on sales · 1 other thing in the way
—
modeled ~$22.50
WATCH
ROBBY SNELLING 2022 Bowman Draft 1st B&W Ray Wave Refractor Auto SSP PSA 9 ⭐️
Refractor · PSA 9 · takes offers · listed 116d
Not a core card · 3 other things in the way
Identity uncertain — whether the signature is factory-certified or added later
—
modeled ~$55.99
WATCH
What the same money buys today
Nothing of his is worth buying right now. These live cards from other players are the ones we rate as a buy or a watch at the same budget — not a view on Robby Snelling, just what the money can do today.
- Walker Jenkinsbase$67.98Watch
- Walker Jenkinsbase$127.98Watch
- Rainiel Rodriguezbase$69.99Buy46% under fair value
Compared within $62.99–$132.28, about what his own cheapest card costs. Ranked on the price-blind investment score among the 60 live listings we had scored — a read on what we scanned, not on the whole market.
Your research
Private to you. What you are waiting for, and why — so next time you open this page you do not have to remember.
Your target
The price you are waiting for, and why. Private to you.
Your notes
Sign in to keep your research — private notes on what you are watching and why.
The evidence
Everything the reading above is built on. Open whichever part you want to check.
The parallel ladder1 version of his cards in raw autos, each priced off its own confirmed sales
Every version of his cards we can see, base to 1/1. Each rung is priced off its own confirmed sales — a rung nothing has verifiably sold at shows no value rather than borrowing a neighbour's.
Showing Raw autos.
NO CLEAR SWEET SPOT
No rung of his has a confirmed sale behind it, so there is no price to compare any step against.
- True Blue Refractor /150THIN EVIDENCE
Listed at $125.98, but nothing confirmed has sold on this rung.
- Sold
- —
- Live
- $125.98 live
- Scarcity
- 150 made
- Trades
- no sales
- Premium
- —
3 listings sit in a different grade class or auto status and is kept off this ladder — a slabbed sale is not evidence about a raw card.
What he is good atSkills 61 on the 20–80 scale, against 907 pitchers at Triple-A
What he is good at
skills overall 61 / 80
On the 20–80 scale every scouting report uses: 50 is average, and every 10 points is one standard deviation. Measured against 907 pitchers at Triple-A — measured against real players at the same level right now — not a scout's projection of what he becomes.
Stuff
Does he miss bats?
71
plus-plus · better than 98% at his level
40.0% K
strikeout rate per batter faced — never per nine innings, which flatters a pitcher who allows more baserunners
Command
Bats missed AND strikes thrown?
66
plus-plus · better than 95% at his level
26.4% K-BB
strikeouts minus walks — the gap that survives a promotion
Control
Does he give away bases?
46
below average · better than 36% at his level
13.6% BB
walk rate, inverted — lower is better from the mound
Run prevention
Do the runs stay off the board?
65
plus-plus · better than 93% at his level · the result, not a skill
0.90 WHIP
walks and hits per inning, inverted — the result, and the defence behind him is in it too
Workload
Is he carrying a starter's innings?
51
average · better than 55% at his level · context, not a skill
29.0 IP
innings carried — a starter's bulk is worth what a reliever's is not
Age for the level
Is he doing it young?
80
elite · better than 100% at his level · context, not a skill
+4.0y vs his level
years younger than the median player at his level — positive is young for the level
The overall figure averages the 3 skill rows only. The box-score row and the age row are shown but deliberately left out of it — one is the result those skills produced, and the other is not a skill at all.
The argument
skills at the 76th percentile of the cohort, run prevention at the 93th — his results run further ahead of his tools than 82% of the players he is measured against.
The stat line is doing the selling and the skills underneath it are not carrying it. Pay for the line and you are paying for the part that does not repeat.
How this is read: his skills average 76 and his run prevention sits at 93, a gap of -17. That gap on its own means little — an average of several percentiles always sits nearer the middle than a single one — so it is ranked against the same figure computed the same way for the 907 players at his level we hold a full profile for, where it lands at the 18th percentile.
Will he get there?
Real chance 6.9 / 10
- already at Triple-A
- young for Triple-A
- pitcher — more of them break down before they arrive
This is an ordering score, not a percentage. We hold no outcome data and have run no backtest, so “a 93% chance of reaching the majors” would be a number we made up and you then spent money on. Built on 86% of what it wants to know — missing production.
How he is playingThe Triple-A line, and how it compares with last season
Hover any stat to see what it means. How each compares with the 907 other pitchers at his level is graded in "What he is good at".
BF
110
IP
29.0
ERA
1.86
WHIP
0.90
K-BB%
26.4
better than 95%
K%
40.0
BB%
13.6
HR9
0.62
GS
6
Is this player getting better?
Missing more bats and walking fewer batters than last season, against better hitters — 20.9% to 26.4% K-BB after moving up to Triple-A. That is the shape of a breakout.
Moved up from Double-A to Triple-A — the pitching is harder this year.
K-BB%
20.9%▲26.4%
Strikeouts
28.2%▲40.0%
Walks
7.3%▲13.6%
WHIP
1.22▼0.90
ERA
3.61▼1.86
Last season, 301 batters faced. Two seasons that already happened. Nothing here is a prediction.
What his cards have sold forno completed sales logged yet
Real completed sales only — nothing here is an estimate. These come from the scan: it asks eBay about listings it has already seen, and one that ends at a fixed price is recorded as a sale. That builds up over days. You can add one by hand below if you happen to know it, but you are not meant to be the price database.
No sales logged yet. We need at least two to draw a line, and about five spread over a month before the numbers mean much. Add sales you find using the button below.
The whole live market7 listed · 7 eBay-verified · 1 not shown above
- Listings
- 7
- Lowest seen
- $125.98
- Median ask
- $215.98
- Cheapest 1st auto
- $125.98
- Cheapest numbered 1st auto
- $125.98
7 eBay-verified
Latest eBay verification: 34 minutes ago.
The other 1 card
- —ROBBY SNELLING Signed 1st 2022 Bowman Chrome Draft Blue Foil /150 PSA 10 AUTOWATCH
What this page is missing1 thing we do not hold for him
What this page is missing
Everything above is built from what we actually hold. These are the gaps, so you know which parts of the argument are thin rather than wondering why a panel is quiet.
- We do not have a sold price in 90 days — add one and the whole price side fills in.
Worth reading for this player
- Parallel scarcity calculator — numbered parallels of his cards are in play, and print run drives the premium
- Best Offer calculator — at least one of his live listings accepts offers
- Certified vs aftermarket autographs — signed cards of his are listed, and the two kinds are not worth the same
- Parallels and print runs — his market includes numbered parallels, which are priced off the print run